Test성을 용이하게한 비냉각 적외선 FPA 검출기용 Readout IC 설계

Abstract

비냉각 열상장비의 핵심 부품으로 사용되는 InfraRed Focal Plane Array (IRFPA) 검출기용 CMOS ReadOut IC(ROIC)를 설계함에 있어 측정이 용이하도록 설계하였다. 설계된 ROIC는 320×240 배열의 Barium Strontium Titanate (BST) 적외선 검출기에서 검출되는 신호를 받아 이를 적절히 증폭하고 잡음제거 필터링을 거쳐 pixel 단위로 순차적으로 출력하는 기능을 수행한다. 검출기 소자와의 임피던스 매칭, 저잡음 및 저전력 소모, 검출기 소자의 pitch 등의 사양을 만족하도록 설계되었다. 검출기 소자와 전치 증폭기 사이의 임피던스 매칭을 위해 고저항을 이용한 새로운 회로를 고안하여 적용함으로써 증폭기의 전형성을 개선하였고, 표준 CMOS 공정으로 구현이 가능하도록 하였다. Test가 용이하도록 capacitor를 ROUC에 연결한 test array를 추가하였다. 320×240 IRFPA ROIC는 0.65-㎛ 2P3M (double poly, triple metal) N-Well CMOS 공정으로 제작·평가하였다.

A CMOS ReadOut Integrated Circuit (ROIC) having good testerbility for InfraRed Focal Plane Array (IRFPA) detector is presented, which is a key component in uncooled thermal imaging systems. The ROIC reads out signals from 320×240 Barium Strontium Titanate (BST) infrared detector array, then outputs pixel signals sequentially after amplifying and filtering. Various design requirements and constraints have been considered including impedance matching, low noise, low power dissipation and small detector pitch. For impedance matching between detector and pre-amplifier, a new circuit based on high load resistor is devised, which can be easily implemented using standard CMOS process. To realize good testerbility, a test array is added. The test array is composited of ROUC connected with capacitor, The 320×240 IRFPA ROIC is designed using 0.65-㎛ 2P3M (double poly, triple metal) N-Well CMOS process. The 320×240 IRFPA ROIC appears good characteristics.