The inclusion of silicon delta-doped two-dimensional electron gas layer on multi-quantum well nano-structures of blue light emitting diodes

Abstract

청색 발광 다이오드의 다중 양자 우물 구조를 사파이어 기판 위에 유기금속 화학기상 증착법으로 성장시켰다. 증착된 시료는 InGaN/GaN의 5주기 다중 양자 우물구조이며 양자우물 발광 활성층 근처에 실리콘 델타도핑을 하였다. 전기적 및 광학적 특성을 양자효율과 다이오드의 동적 저항의 관점에서 조사하였다. 청색 발광 다이오드의 동작전압과 동적 저항은 실리콘 델타 도핑층을 포함시킴으로써 감소함을 확인하였다.

The multi-quantum well structures of blue light emitting diodes were designed and grown on sapphire substrates by using metal-organic chemical vapor deposition. Sample were deposited for 5 periods InGaN/GaN multi-quantum well layers and Si delta doped layer was included in the vicinity of quantum well active layer. The electrical and optical properties were investigated in terms of quantum efficiency and dynamic resistance behaviors. The forward operating voltage and dynamic resistance of blue light emitting devices were decreased by the inclusion of the Si delta doped layer.