회귀 모듈 신경회로망을 이용한 한글 인식

Abstract

신경망 회로가 학습을 받는 경우, 학습패턴들이 어떤 특징을 가진다면 그 특징을 따라 각 특성별로 그룹을 형성할 수 있다. 단순한 다층 신경망은 모든 패턴을 포함하는 하나의 모듈만을 학습하도록 되어있다. 본 연구에서는 한글의 문자인식을 위하여 제안된 회귀 모듈 신경망(RMNN)이 한글의 자모에 따른 특징 별로 학습패턴을 구분하여 이를 패턴 별로 학습을 시키고 인식하도록 하였다. 그 결과 제안된 회귀 모듈 신경망은 기존의 다층신경망에 비하여 빠른 학습속도와 인식률을 보였다.

If the training patterns have characteristics, they are classified each group. The multi layer neural network trains only one module that includes all patterns. In this thesis, the proposed RMNN should train each group of the patterns which have characteristics. In the training and recognition of Korean character, the module training method which uses the characteristics of each pattern is used by the RMNN. As the result, the proposed neural net has rapid speed and high recognition rate.