A New Approach to e-Forms based on XML and Logic Program

Abstract

능동문서(active document)는 문서의 행위(behavior)를 가지고 있으며 제어(control)와 처리에 대해서 자동화를 지원하는 문서이다. 비록 기존의 능동문서가 문서의 행위를 지원하지만 스크립트언어에 기반한 절차적인 접근법방법을 사용하였으며, 문서에 함축되어 있는 능동적인 특성을 표현하고 처리하기 위해 자신들만의 고유 포맷을 사용하였다. 본 논문의 관점에서, 능동문서는 문서 생성자가 문서에 반영하고자 하는 문서의 능동적인 행위가 논리 프로그래밍 언어의 규칙으로 명시적으로 표현되어 있는 XML기반의 문서이다. 규칙은 XML기반의 메타 언어인 ERML(Executable Rule Markup Language)로 변환되어 문서에 함께 포함된다. 기업간거래에서 사용되는 비지니스 문서에 유연성과 상호 운용성을 제공하기 위해 웹 기반의 새로운 능동문서 처리 프레임웍을 제안한다. 프레임웍의 유용성을 보이기 위해 인터넷 구매조달(Internet Procurement) 시스템의 일부를 구현하여 가상 시나리오을 적용하여 보았다.

An active document contains the behaviors and supports the automation for control and processing of documents. Although existing active document supports the behaviors of document, but their approach are procedural one based script language and used their own proprietary format to present and to process of the active behaviors. In this paper, an active document is an XML-based form document that the active behaviors of documents are explicitly represented in rules of logic programming language. The rules are translated into ERML(Executable Rule Markup Language), which is XML-based meta language and included together with documents. We propose a new web-based an active document processing framework to offer flexibility and interoperability to business documents in B2B. In order to demonstrate the usefulness of the framework, a prototype is implemented for a case of IP(Internet Procurement).