상속세제의 개선방안

Abstract

본 연구에서는 상속세제를 둘러싼 문제점을 파악하고 합리적인 방향으로 상속세제의 문제점에 대한 개선방안을 제시하고자 하는 목적으로 시작하였다. 이를 위하여 상속세의 징수실적·소송사건처리 현황을 알아보고, 상속과세의 목적효과에서 조세수입 확보, 부의 분산에 대한 정책목적에 대해서도 고찰하였다. 상속세제의 문제점으로는 상속세 과세체계의 문제점, 상속자산 평가방법의 문제점, 연대납부의무의 책임범위에 관한 문제점으로 대별하였다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 상속세제 문제점의 개선방안을 모색하기 위하여 문제점을 파악하고 합리적이고 실현 가능한 개선방안을 제시하였다. 첫째, 상속과세체제를 유산세에서 유산취득세로 전환하는 방안이다. 현재의 누진세율체계에서 세 부담을 무상취득자에게 전가하여 각자가 취득한 만큼의 세부담을 적용해야 한다는 것이다. 둘째, 상속재산의 평가를 현실화하는 방안이다. 셋째, 상속세 연대납세의무자에 대한 각자의 책임을 받았거나 받을 재산을 한도로 하고 현행 국세청은 문언에 충실치 않은 받았거나 받을 재산가액으로 해석하여서는 아니 된다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the problem in levying inheritance tax and then to suggest rational inheritance tax program. In proceeding this study, we inquire into the amount of inheritance tax collected and the litigation about inheritance tax. In addition we point out the political measure of inheritance tax in view of redistribution of wealth. The conclusions of this study are as follows. First, The object of inheritance tax should be diverted from ownership of property to acquisition behavior of property. Third, The maximum of inheritance tax must be paid by coinheritor should be limited to his succeeded heritage respectively. Second, The appraisal of inherited property should by actualized. Third, The maximum of inheritance tax must be paid by coinheritor should be limited to his succeeded heritage respectively.