동시 교육의 수용론적 방법 연구

Abstract

최근에 초·중등학교의 국어 교과목을 중심으로 본격적인 문학교육과정에 관한 연구가 이루어지고 있으나, 유치원 교육과정에서 문학교육에 관한 연구는 활발하지 못하다. 더욱이 학습자 중심교육이 주목을 받고 있음에도 불구하고 동시교육을 수용론적 방법을 적용시켜 본격적으로 연구한 결과는 미비하다. 본 연구는 유치원에서 실시하고 있는 제6차 유치원 교육과정의 언어영역에서 문학교육이 차지하고 있는 비중을 탐색하였다. 그리고 문학교육의 한 부분인 동시교육을 수용론적 방법을 통하여 교육을 실시할 수 있는 지를 이론적으로 검토하였다. 연구 결과를 살펴보면, 첫째는 동시의 교육적 성격은 현실 인식을 통한 자아개념의 확립과 작품을 통한 상상력 개발 및 모국어에 대한 미적 감각을 개발하는 것이다. 그리고 동시 낭독을 통하여 유아가 모국어의 운율상의 특성을 이해하고, 동시 감상을 통한 서정적인 느낌을 표현할 수 있도록 하는 것이 동시 교육의 목표이다. 둘째는 문학교육에서 텍스트를 이해하기 위해서는 사전지식인 스키마의 역할이 필요하다. 특히 유아교육에 있어서는 유아의 인지적 발달 상태가 동시교육의 주요한 요소가 된다. 셋째는 수용론적 방법을 통한 동시교육에 있어서는 텍스트와 교수, 학습자의 관계가 주요 변인이 된다. 학습자인 유아는 교재와 상호작용을 한다. 교수는 유아의 학습활동을 관찰, 조력, 자극 등을 주며, 교재와의 관계는 준비하고 관리하는 역할이 주어진다. 이러한 결과를 중심으로 유아교육에서 문학교육과정과 교재 개발 및 수업설계가 필요하다.

A study about literature education course has been made recently over Korean language subject in elementary and middle schools, but not in kindergarten education course. So the result that children's verse education is studied by the way of recepsion theory is the following. The research investigated the importance of literature education which is executed in kindergartens in the language area of the Sixth Kindergarten Education Curriculum. And we examined theoretically whether we could execute children's verse education through reception theory. Fristly, the educational characteristics of children's verse is to establish the self concept through reality recognition, to develop imagination through works, and to develop aesthetic sense aboutthe mother tongue. The goal of children's verse education is to make infants understand rhythm of the mother tongue and express lyrical feeling through verse recitation. Secondly, we need the role of schema to understand a text in literature education. Especially in the preschool education, the recognition development situation of an infant becomes a chief element of children's verse education. Thirdly, the relation of a text, professor, and learner becomes a main variation in the chilren's verse education. An infant as a learner interacts with a text. A professor gives observation, aid and stimulus, and has a role to prepare and manage in the relation with texts. By this result, we need the development of literature education course, texts, and class design.