MPLS와 Mobile-IP의 통합방안 고찰

Abstract

앞으로의 인터넷 발전방향이 실시간 멀티미디어 서비스로 감으로 인해 IP 망에서의 QoS 보장이 중요한 안건이 되었다. MPLS는 IP 망에서의 QoS 보장을 위한 방안의 하나로 연구되어지고 있다. Mobile-lP는 자신의 홈 네트워크에서 외부 네트워크까지 IP 터널링을 사용하여 패킷을 전달함으로써 헤더의 오버헤드가 근 단점이 있으며 QoS 보장을 위한 방안이 준비되어 있지 않다 따라서, IP 터널을 MPLS의 LSP와 통합함으로써 오버헤드를 줄이고 이동 인터넷에서 QoS 보장형 서비스를 제공할 수 있는 방안을 본 논문에서 검토하고 제안하고자 한다.

The QoS assurance is an important issue in the IP networks because the objective of next generation Internet services is to provide realtime multimedia. The MPLS is a solution for this demand. Mobile-IP delivers packets from home network to foreign network through the IP tunnel for destined mobile host. This increases the packet overhead and QoS is not guaranteed. In this paper, a new integration scheme, which guarantees the QoS in the mobile Internet by combining MPLS LSP and Mobile-IP tunnel.