지역사회여성의 사회참여에 관한 연구

Abstract

21세기에는 탈 중심화, 지방자치화를 맞이하여 지역현장에 대한 관심과 지역운동의 중요성이 증대되고 있다. 특히 지역의 실질적인 문제해결을 위해 지역 여성들의 사회참여가 더욱 요구된다. 그러나 지역여성에 대한 연구가 부족하고 지역여성단체에 대한 구체적인 조사가 미비한 실정이다. 본 연구의 목적은 울주군지역 여성 및 여성단체의 현황을 조사함으로써 지역연구 및 여성연구의 활성화를 가져오고, 나아가 지역여성단체 및 지역여성의 사회참여를 활성화하는데 기여하고자 한다. 울주군에는 34개 이상의 여성단체가 있고, 이중 12개 단체만 울주군여성단체협의회에 소속되어 있다. 울주군 '여성단체는 여성문제의 해결을 위한 여성운동보다는 친목도모, 문화활동 그리고 봉사찰통을 하는 단체들이 대부분이다. 또한 한사람이 단체의 회장직을 장기간으로 맡고 있거나 몇몇 사람에 의해서만 회장직이 수행되었다. 본 연구를 통한 지역사회여성의 사회참여 활성화를 위한 방안은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지역 여성단체는 여성문제 해결을 위한 목적의식을 가져야 한다. 친목도모나 봉사활동의 소극적인 자세에서 벗어나 실질적인 여성문제를 해결하고자 끓는 의식과 전문성을 획득해야 할 것이다. 둘째, 지역 여성단체의 대중적 기반을 확대하여야 한다. 그리고 차세대 지도자 양성을 위해 전문 인력을 보다 적극적으로 참여하도록 하여야 한다. 그동안 소수의 임원, 소수의 지도자에 의해 활동이 주도되어왔던 여성단체들은 앞으로 대중적인 회원들의 참여를 유도하기 위해 공동체의식과 연대감을 강화해야 할 것이다. 셋째, 지역 여성단체들의 조직력 강화를 위해서 구, 동, 아파트단지와 같은 하부 지역단위 별로 여성을 조직화하는 전략이 필요하다.

As the 21st century inclines to post-centralization and local autonomy the concern and importance of the Local community is growing. Especially, to solve the actual problems of the local community the participation of females are needed. But study on local females and study by local female organizations are insufficient. This study in view promote local and female study and moreover contribute in promoting local female organizations and local females to participation by examining the present condition of the local female and female organizations. There are more than 34 female organizations in Ulju. 12 of these organizations are under the Ulju Female Organizations Conference but the rest are not. Ulju female organizations are centered on promoting mutual friendship, culture activity and volunteer work, rather than feminism. And the head of the organizations are usually long-termed or confined to few. The methods in which to promote local female participation in the community are the following : 1. Local female organizations need a sense of object to solve female problems. They must escape the passive manner of centering on promoting mutual friendship and volunteer work and gain the awareness and specialty to solve female problems. 2. Local female organizations need the foundation of the general public. And organizations need to promote the participation of professional female work forces to rear leaders for the next generation. Until now the organizations have been run by a minor number of members and leaders, but now to induce the participation of the general public they need to strengthen the bond of unity. 3. To strengthen the organizing abilities of local female organizations they need to organize subordinate groups of districts, sections and apartments.