청소년의 노부모부양의식 실태에 관한 연구

Abstract

오늘의 우리사회는 노인인구의 급속한 증가와 함께 핵가족화ㆍ가족수의 소수화ㆍ여성의 취업이 활발해지면서 가족 중에 노부모를 부양할 수 있는 사람이 없거나 부족하게 되어 노인의 부양문제가 심각해지게 되었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 우리사회의 핵심적이고 당면한 노인문제에 대해 울산의 청소년들은 어떤 인식을 가지고 있는가를 조사하고, 아울러 울산의 청소년들은 노부모 부양에 관해 어떤 의식을 가지고 있는가를 파악하고자 하였다. 본 연구 결과 울산의 청소년들은 노부모에 대한 부양책임에 대해서는 가족과 사회의 공동책임으로 인식하고 있었으며, 노인이 가지는 문제로는 경제력과 사회적응력이 가장 큰 문제로 청소년들은 인식하고 있었다. 경제적 부양의식과 관해서는 부모와의 동거를 긍정적으로 생각하고 있으며, 정서적 부양의식과 신체적 부양의식에 있어서도 매우 긍정적이고 개방적이며 합리적으로 대응하는 것으로 나타났다.

As the nuclear familyㆍthe minority of size of familyㆍwomen's employment become active with the swift increase of population of the aged men in our society in Korea today, the problems on supporting the aged men because there were no men for supporting the aged parents in their family became severe and because the men became deficient. Accordingly, this study is to grasp what recognition the juveniles in Ulsan had about the core and urgent problems on the aged men in our society. In addition, it is to grasp what recognition the juvenile in Ulsan had about the support of the aged parents. As a result of this research, the juveniles in Ulsan recognized the responsibility of supporting their aged parents as common responsibility in the family and society. As for the problems that the aged men had, the juveniles recognized the economic power and social adaptability as largest problems. Also, as for the consciousness of economic support, they thought living together with their parents positively. It presented that they coped with the consciousness of emotional support and physical support very positively, openly, and rationally.