2001년 개정 법인세율에 대한 시장반응

Abstract

본 연구에서는 2001년 법인세율 인하와 관련된 일련의 사건들에 투자자들이 어떤 반응을 보였는지를 분석한 것이다. 법인세율 인하 정보에 대한 투자자들의 반응을 긍정적일 것이다라는 것과 법인세율 인하에 따른 주가반응이 법인세 절감효과와 관계있는 순이익의 크기에 비례적일 것이다라는 두개의 연구가설을 설정하였다. 분석대상 기업의 순이익의 크기가 법인세율의 변화에 민감한 주당순이익 상위 33개 상장기업을 대상으로 하여 시장모형에 의한 초과수익률분석 방법과 회귀분석 방법을 수행하였다. 그 결과 법인세율 인하 법률안 제출과 관련된 분석기간에는 실제수익률이 정상적 기대수익률을 상회하는 유의한 초과수익률의 주가반응이 관찰되어 법인세율 인하정보에 대한 투자자들의 반응은 긍정적일 것이다라는 연구가설이 채택되었다. 그러나 실제 법안 통과시 법인세율 인하 폭이 기대에 못 미치자 실망감의 표현인 주가반전 효과도 관찰되었다. 그리고 사건일을 전후한 분석대상 기업의 누적초과수익률을 주당순이익에 대하여 회귀분석한 결과 누적초과수익률과 주당순이익의 선형관계식이유의적이고 회귀계수도 유의적인 (+)으로 나타나 법인세율 인하에 따른 주가반응은 순이익의 크기에 비례적일 것이다라는 연구가설도 채택되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 2001년 법인세율 인하에 대한 효과를 경기활성화 또는 기업경쟁력 강화에 기여할 것인가에 대하여 투자자들의 반응을 확인한 것이며 법인세율 인하정보에 대한 투자자들의 반응은 긍정적이라는 것을 보여준다.

In this paper, we investigate how security market responded to the events relating to corporate tax rate reduction in 2001. We hypothesize that stockholders should respond to the reduction in the corporate income tax rate positively and that the stockholders' response to the reduction in the corporate income tax is proportionate to the net income earned by corporate itself. To test these hypotheses, we sampled 33 upper ranking firms in EPS. Then we examined the 'cumulative excess returns by market model in event study methodology and regressed the cumulative excess returns on those firms' EPS. Our empirical results are as follows. First, we found a significant positive cumulative abnormal returns surrounding event dates relating to the submission of corporate income tax rate reduction act in 2001. Therefore we accept the research hypothesis I in which investors should respond positively to the information concerning corporate income tax rate reduction. Second, we found a significant positive regression coefficient when we regressed cumulative abnormal returns on the EPS of firms sampled in this study. Therefore we accept the research hypothesis Ⅱ in which abnormal returns due to tax rate reduction should be proportionate to the scale of net income.