The Asian-American Fatherhood

Abstract

미국내 동양인의 인구는 전체 이민 인구의 25%를 달하는 수준에 이르고 있다. 이러한 인구는 다양한 건강 및 의료서비스를 필요로 하게된다. 그럼에도 불구하고 이들의 의료서비스 요구는 전문가의 눈에서 볼 때 우회적이거나 소극적이다. 동양인 아버지의 역할은 가족내에서 권위적이고 남성 우월적인 면을 가지고 있으며 또한 가족의 부양과 가족내 문제해결에 전적인 책임의식을 가지고 있다. 이러한 동양 아버지의 도덕적 책임의식은 미국내 의료전문인에게 가족의 건강을 위하여 아버지의 역할을 활용 할 수 있는 좋은 기회를 제공 할 수 있다. 즉 동양 아버지들은 가족의 건강을 위하여 의료진문인들과 직접 교류하면서 교육받고, 배운 것을 가족의 건강에 이바지 한 수 있도록 건강 교육자로서의 효과적인 역할을 하도록 변화시켜야 한다.

The Asian-American population is growing up to 25 percent of the American immigrant population. They demand more health or medical services than before but unfortunately shows reluctant and passive attitude. Asian-American father has kept their traditional belief of father's important role as a decision-maker, financial provider, discipliner of family holds. Asian family dynamics is man's priority, and their beliefs about relationships are derived from confucianism and collectivism. Although Asian women want to maintain old values, but also want to share the burden of child rearing and housework with their husband. Asian fathers carry a primitive desire to be the decision-maker and to keep the family in harmony with authority. Their primitive desire to have a important role for the family should be extended to the role for family health problem. They need to be interacted with health professionals in order to have their own unique father's role succeed for the family's wellbeing.