전문대학에서의 과제중심학습의 적용에 대한 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 현재의 전문대학 직업교육 방법의 문제점을 파악하고 이에 대한 개선방향을 제시하고자 한다. 현재와 같은 개방적이고 경쟁적인 사회에서는 학생들이 졸업 후 산업현장에 필요한 재교육을 받을 시간적 기회가 없다. 그러므로 산업현장실무중심의 교육을 강화하기 위해서는 문제해결력을 높일 수 있는 교육 방안이 필요하며, 이에 대해 협동학습의 하나인 과제중심학습(work-based learning) 방안을 제안하며, 직업교육 개선을 위해 다음과 같이 제시한다. 1. 문제해결방법을 가르친다. 2. 문제점을 발견하고, 일반화하고, 문제해결에 유용한 방안을 찾을 수 있게 한다. 3. 과제중심학습을 통해서 기술지식과 수행방법을 배우게 한다. 4. 실무과제중심의 교육을 한다. 5. 학생들의 능력에 맞는 교수·학습 자료를 개발한다.

The objectives of this study are to investigate the current status and problems of vocational education methods, and to suggest directions for improvement in vocational education methods at junior college. It is very important to provide students with the practical and professional foundations to enable them to work without retraining in industrial fields. So it is necessary to search an alternative teaching-learning process for creative work-performing ability. The researcher listed major directions for improvement in methods of vocational education as follows : 1. 'How to perform' than 'What to perform' 2. Creative work-performing ability could logically reorganize ill-structured problems, generalize problem, select useful operation and performing procedure. 3. Students could learn the concepts of technology knowledge and research method as work-based learning in technology education. 4. Use of experiential work-based projects. 5. Development of instructional materials based on the level of students' ability.