사전 코퍼스에서 추출한 통계적 의미정보에 기반한 개선된 의미 중의성 분별모델

Abstract

동형이의어를 해석하고 규명함에 있어 한국어는 좀 더 의미론적인 접근을 필요로 한다. 다수의 선행연구에서 동형이의어의 중의성을 해소하기 위하여 사전이란 기계 가독형 코퍼스를 이용해서 의미정보들을 추출하고 이 의미정보를 확률 통계적 방법을 적용하여 동형이의어의 중의성을 해소하려는 모델을 제안하였다. 기존의 모델에서 동형이의어 명사(다빈도 9개)를 대상으로, ETRI 코퍼스와 국어정보베이스를 이용하여 약 1,700어절에 대한 실험결과 평균 80.73%의 정확도를 보였다. 본 연구는 중의성 해소시스템의 정확도 개선을 위해서 기존 모델의 오류를 분석하고 시스템의 개선을 위해 의미정보에 대한 심도 있는 연구를 수행하였다. 연구를 통한 의미정보의 정제 및 확장, 용언류, 부사류의 추가는 평균 정확도 99.22%에서 0.31%정도 향상된 결과가 나왔다. 또한 불필요한 의미정보를 제거하므로서 체언류의 평균 정확도가 96.11%에서 99.37%의 정확도 향상을 보였으며, 개선된 시스템에서는 사전의 뜻풀이 말에서 추출한 의미정보의 수정, 정제작업을 완료하였고, 부사류의 의미정보를 추가 확장하여 정확도가 향상되었다.

A homonym could be disambiguated by another words in the context such as nouns, predicates used with the homonym. This paper proposes an improved homonym disambiguation model based on statistical semantic information which is extracted from definitions in dictionary. The semantic information consists of nouns and predicates that are used with the homonym in definitions. The nine majority homonyms were examined. The homonym disambiguation system resulted the average precision of 80.73% on 1,796 untrained sentences from Korean Information Base I and ETRI POS corpus. This research proposes, what kinds of semantic information could be extracted from dictionary? and how to utilize the semantic information, in order to improve the precision of homonym disambiguation and old model(J. Hur(2001)), we needs extended semantic information about adverbs for the improved the accuracy, The Improved Homonym Disambiguation Model showed better accurate than disambiguation systems based on existing statistical model. The accuracy was improved from 96.11% rate to 99.37% rate for the nouns and 99.22% rate above 0.31% for the predicate. As follows we knows that help to improve the accuracy of Homonym Disambiguation Model extracted semantic information about adverbs features from the korean dictionary definitions.