Wrapper 클래스를 이용한 안전한 JavaSpace의 구현

Abstract

현재 분산 컴퓨팅 환경에서는 객체를 공유하기 위하여 Jini 서비스인 JavaSpace를 이용하여 다양한 응용 프로그램들이 개발되고 있다. 하지만 JavaSpace의 가장 큰 단점은 누구든지 객체를 저장하고, 또 그 객체를 읽거나 가져갈 수 있도록 설계되어있어 보안성이 매우 취약하다는 것이다. 본 논문에서는 Wrapper 클래스만이 JavaSpace를 접근할 수 있도록 설계하였으며, 그 Wrapper 클래스는 상호인증 하에 JavaSpace 서비스를 제공하는 새로운 보안모델을 제시하였다. 또한 안전한 JavaSpace를 이용하여 이동에이전트간 통신 패러다임으로 적용하였다.

Various applications have been developed using JavaSpace, which is a kind of Jini service, to share their objects in a distributed environment. However, since anyone can access to the objects in JavaSpace, security can be raised as an issue. In this paper, we design a JavaSpace in which only wrapper classes can access to the objects, and present a new security model to provide JavaSpace service only if the classes have certified each other. Using such a secure JavaSpace, we apply this model to communication paradigm among mobile agents.