Jini 서비스를 이용한 안전한 Java객체 저장소의 개발

A Secure repository for Java Objects using Jini Services

Jini 서비스는 개발자에게 분산시스템을 쉽게 개발할 수 있는 하부구조를 제공한다. Jini 서비스 중 하나인 JavaSpace는 자바환경의 분산 컴퓨팅 모델로서 객체를 저장하고 저장된 객체에 접근할 수 있는 공간을 말한다. 이러한 JavaSpace 서비스는 객체를 공유하는 방법으로 매우 유용하게 사용되고 있지만, 보안성이 취약하여 객체정보에 대한 접근 보안이 요구되는 분산시스템의 개발에는 적합하지 않다. 본 논문에서는 JavaSpace의 취약한 보안성을 강화시켜 안전한 JavaSpace 서비스를 제공하는 SecureJS 시스템에 대하여 설명한다. Jini2.0 rlqksdml SecureJS 시스템은 자바객체를 저장할 수 있는 Objectstore와 사용자에 대한 Objectstore의 접근을 제어하는 AccessManager 그리고 공개키를 관리하는 KeyManager로 구성되어 있다.

The Jini system provides an infrastructure to facilitate a programmer to develop distributed systems. As one of the Jini services, JavaSpace has been used as a repository which is accessible publicly in the java distributed environment. Although JavaSpace could give a useful method for saving and sharing java objects, it would not be applicable to develop a distributed system requiring access securities for the objects because JavaSpace does not support secure access control. In this paper, we present a secure JavaSpace service based on Jini2.0 named SecureJS, which strengthens the security weakness of JavaSpace. The system consists of ObjectStore to store Java objects, AccessManager to control access of ObjectStore and KeyManager to manage public keys.

Jini2.0; JavaSpace; SecureJS; LDAP; Distributed System