뉴미디어 환경과 시각디자인을 중심으로 한 디자인 영역의 변화에 대한 연구

Abstract

우리는 컴퓨터 기술이 주변의 모든 것들을 변화시키는 미디어 혁명의 시대를 살아가고 있으며, 해방 직전 '도안' 이라는 명칭으로 시작된 디자인 분야 역시 시대상을 반영하며 다양한 변화를 맞이하고 있다. 초기에 대학의 미술계열에서 응용미술로 출발한 우리나라의디자인 분야는 시대의 흐름에 따라 산업미술로, 산업디자인으로 변화하였고 이후 신업디자인은 시각디자인, 제품디자인이라는 용어와 함께 현재까지도 가장 일반화된 디자인 영역으로 자리잡고 있다. 그러나 최근 들어 전통적 가치의 디자인 영역에 대한 구분들이 정보화로 인한 뉴미디어의 출현으로 변화를 보이고 있으며, 특히 시각디자인 영역에 있어 커다란 변화가 시작되었다. 따라서 시각디자인을 중심으로 뉴미디어에 따른 디자인 영역의 변화에 대해 우리나라와 미국 대학의 디자인 관련 학과에 대한 현상을 조사하여 시대의 변화에 따른 디자인 영역의 변화를 이해하는데 기초 자료를 제시하고자 한다.

Design area which started whti a name 'Do-Ahn' in Korean before liberalization from japanese colonial period is facing a variety of changes in keeping with the times. Design area in Korea first started as application art in fine art courses taught in colleges, developed into industrial art and industrial design, afterwards industrial design still takes its place as the most generalized design sector along with such terms as visual and product design up to now. However, divisions in traditional design area are changing due to the emergence of new media, especially causing big changes in visual design. It is not easy to clearly tell design areas from one another because they are closely related and sometimes even overlapped. That is, it is a transitional period where various interpretations co-exist in design area. Thus, I present it as the fundamental data for understanding the change of design sector according as time changes, examining the present state of design-related curriculums in korean and american universities, focusing on visual design with regard to the change of design fields by the now media.