화산석을 이용한 환경친화적 건축내장재 개발에 관한 연구

Keywords Scoria, interior material, TiO2, benzene

Abstract

본 실험은 제주 화산석(Scoria)을 분쇄하여 친환경성 결착제(pulp, methyl cellulose, silica)를 이용한 건축내장재를 제조하여 기계적 특성 및 유기물의 흡착특성, 실내 습도 조절 능력, 기능성을 부여하기 위해 Sol-Gel법에 의해 제조된 TiO2를 표면에 코팅하고 U.V light를 조사하여 benzene의 제거 특성을 실험하였다. Pulp는 전체 중량의 1.25 wt%가 가장 높은 압축강도를 나타내었으며, 물의 함량은 41wt%일 때 시편의 균열방지 및 수축비가 가장 좋았다. 습도조절능력은 상대습도 80%의 조건에서 화산석 입자의 크기가100mesh일 때 높은 흡수능을 나타내었다. 이때 흡수한 수분의 양은 56.98 g-H2O/㎡ 이었고, 상대습도 10%에서 방출능력을 실험한 결과 흡수한 양의 76.8%를 방출하여 습도 조절능력이 탁월한 것으로 조사되었다. 화산석 건축내장재 표면에 광촉매를 2~4회 코팅하여 코팅 회수별, UV광의 세기(intensity)별로 benzene의 광분해 특성을 실험한 결과, 코팅 회수에 따른 제거율 변화는 그다지 크지 않았고, 광의세기(2.7mW/㎠, 5.04W/㎠)를 달리한 실험에서는 57%(2.7mW/㎠)와 73%(5.04W/㎠)의 제거율을 보여 광량의 세기는 제거율에 상관성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 암모니아 탈취능 실험은 초기 농도 약 270ppm에서 흡착시간 120분 후에 모든 시험편에서 약 75%의 탈취능을 나타내었다. 본 연구에서 얻어진 결과로 화산석 건축내장재를 실내에 적용하면 좋은 실내 공기질을 얻을 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

In this study, environmentally friendly interior material using scoria and binder(pulp, methylcellulose, silica), was developed, and the strength property, adsorption characteristics of organic compound, water controllability in the indoor, and the degradation of benzene using Jeju scoria coated with TiO2 in the presence of UV irradiation was investigated. Compressive strength showed a maximum value at pulp content of 1.25wt.%, and shrinkage ratio and prevention of specimens cracking were good at water good at water content of 41 wt.%. In the humidity controllability experiments, test product of 100 mesh particle size had higher water absorption capacity of 56.98 g-H2O/㎡ than that of particle size of 200, 500 mesh at 80% relative humidity and 20℃. The removal efficiencies of benzene were increased with increasing UV intensity, but that had no relationship with the number of coating. The UV light intensity effects on the removal of benzene were also investigated. The values of removal efficiencies were 57% and 73% at 2.7mW/㎠ and 5.04mW/㎠ of UV light intensity, respectively. In ammonia absorption experiment, the elimination efficiency was about 75% from 270ppm to 62ppm, for 120 minutes. The results of this study showed the application possibility of scoria interior material in the area of indoor air quality control.