문제중심학습의 평가

Keywords PBL, self, peer and tutor assessment

Abstract

본 연구는 문제중심학습을 활성화하기 위하여 자기 주도적 학습 발표에 대한 자가.동료.교수평가 수준과 문제중심학습의 학습과정과 지식습득 자가평가 수준을 파악하고자 한다. 본 연구의 대상자는 3년제 간호과 1학년 학생 24명으로 구조화된 설문지를 이용하였다. 자료 수집은 2004년도 10월 18일부터 12월 3일까지 7회에 걸쳐 1개의 문제중심학습 팩케지를 수행하는 가운데 학습진행에 따라 자료를 수집하였다. 자료 분석은 실수, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, ANOVA로 분석하였다. 연구 대상자들은 친밀한 관계로 협동심이 높았고, 전공과 기본간호실습에 만족도가 높았다. 또한 내년 1학년을 대상으로 문제중심학습 실시를 희망하였으나 자신들의 다른 과목에서 문제중심학습을 실시하는 것은 33.3%만 '예'라고 응답하였다. 자기 주도적 학습은 메신저(50.0%)를 사용하였고, 1회 모임이 많았으며, 3시간미만의 자기 주도적 학습을 하였다. 자기 주도적 학습에 대한 문제점으로 토의 장소의 부적합, 자료의 부족, 학습내용의 이해부족, 적합한 자료 선별력 부족, 시간부족, 파워포인트 사용 미숙함 등을 지적하였다. 문제중심학습의 일반적 사항에 따른 학습발표에 대한 자가평가와 교수평가 모두에서 자기 주도적 학습 모임 장소에 유의한 차이를 나타내었고(p=.040, p=.000), 교수평가에서는 자기 주도적 학습 모입 총 시간이 유의 수준을 나타내었다(p=.000). 학습발표에 대한 자가팡겨난 31.32±2.27, 동료평가는 30.59±2.95, 교수평가는 33.00점이었다. 문제중심학습의 일반적 사항에 따른 학습과정 자가평가에서는 내년 1학년을 대상으로 시행 희망(P=.037), 다른 과목에 시행 희망(p=.026), 자기 주도적 학습모임 장소(p=.009)등에 유의한 차이를 나타내었다. 학습과정에 대한 자가평가는 78.6점, 지식습득에 대한 자가평가 71.6점을 나타내었다. 자가평가와 지식습득의 상관관계(r=.565), 교수평가와 학습과정의 상관관계(r=.437)는 뚜렷한 양적 선형관계를 나타내었다. 결론적으로 연구 대상자들은 문제중심학습의 자기 주도적 학습발표에 대한 평가에 있어 교수가 학생들보다 높에 평가하며, 동료들이 가장 낮게 평가함을 알 수 있다. 또한 학생들은 문제중심학습에서 지식습득을 낮게 평가함을 알 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the presentation of self directed learning on the self, peer tutor assessment and self assessment on learning process and outcome for activating the problem base learning. The samples were 24 nursing students of 1st year. The data was collected by the survey in th PBL classes that was going the PBL package 18th October to 3rd December. It was analysis with frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and ANOVA by SPSS WIN 10.0. The results were followed : The students were closed, collaborated, and satisfied with the learning in nursing dept. and Fundamentals of nursing practice. They wanted to do PBL in next freshmen and did not in their other subjects. 50% of them discussed the self directed learning through the cyber and mainly one time and less than three hours for total SDL. They are pointed that no discussion room, lack of learning materials, lack of understanding on the presentation, selecting of data and time, no excellant power point skill. The self and tutor assessment on the presentation in the general characteristics were significant in the meeting place for SDL(p=.040, p=.000) and tutor assessment, total SDL hours(p=.000). The self assessment of learning process was significant(p=.037) in doing PBL of next 1st year, doing PBL in other subject(p=.026)and meeting placefor SDL(p=.009). The self and totur assessment on the processof PBL were each 78.6 and 71.6 points on the knowledge. The self assessment and knowledge, tutor assessment and learning process were clear positive correlation. In conclusion, the tutor assessed highest and peers lowest on the SDL presentation in PBL. The students assessed low in knowledge in PBL.