하천습지 조성공법의 한.일 비교 연구

Keywords 하천, 인공습지, stream, riverine wetland, constructed wetland

Abstract

본 연구는 1990년말부터 오염된 하천의 수질정화를 위한 하나의 대안으로 부각되기 시작한 인공습지공법에 대하여 한.일 양국의 인공습지 조성목적 및 개념, 설계.건설방법, 습지구조, 운영과 관리 등 제반특성을 비교연구 관점에서 조사.분석하고자 한 것이다. 연구는 일차적으로 문헌조사를 실시하고 이를 토대로 현장조사를 진행하는 것을 주 연구방법으로 하였다. 문헌조사는 인공습지와 관련된 국내외 단행본.연구보고서 등의 문헌과 선학들의 연구논문 및 연구성과를 살펴보는 것으로 진행되었다. 이를 통해 인공습지에 대한 기초적인 지식을 축적하고 연구대상을 선정하였다. 현장조사는 연구대상으로 선정된 국내와 일본의 인공습지를 대상으로 직접 방문하여 진행하였다. 연구결과 인공습지의 조성목적 및 개념은 국내의 경우 인공습지는 오염된 하천수를 정화하는 하천수질정화공법의 일환으로 조성하고 있는 반면 상대적으로 하천수질이 양호한 일본의 경우 생물의 서식처 복원 및 하천의 자연성 재생 측면에서 접근하고 있다. 인공습지의 구조 및 시공방법은 국내의 경우 인공습지는 대부분 유입구-침사지-습지시스템-방구류의 형태를 띠나 일본은 자연 재생의 측면에서 범람원적 습지를 조성하게 됨으로서 일정한 형식이 존재하지 않는다.

The objectives of this study were to investigate the goal, design concept, physical structure, management and structural characteristics of the riverine wetland, especially Korea and Japan which are being changed to ecological stream, and to acquire the considerations such as the planning element and plan criteria of the streams for making ecological stream system Water quality, water quantity, vegetation, instream structures and facilities, and land usage of the streams were investigated and the build up capabilities of ecological stream for the two streams were also analyzed. It was concluded that planning elements for restoration of ecological stream might include physical and biological purification methods in water quality, short term water acquire alternatives in water quantity, and vegetation recovery plan and improvement of habitation environment in ecological system, respectively. planing elements in physical structures and facilities also included recovery of concrete levee and removal and recovery of covered channel.