3D 컴퓨터 애니메이션 카메라와 실제 카메라의 비교 연구

Abstract

3D 컴퓨터 애니메이션은 디지털 신호를 3차원 이미지인 애니메이션으로 표현한 것으로 인간이 상상할 수 있는 모든 세계를 실현 가능하게 해 주는 최첨단 기술이자 미래의 핵심산업으로 영상 애니메이션, 게임 등의 산업에 미치는 효과와 부가가치는 이루 말할 수 없다. 하지만 3D 컴퓨터 애니메이션은 비교적 짧은 역사를 가지고 있고 또 그 성격상 프로그램을 먼저 습득해야 한다는 생각에 영상적 기초가 되는 카메라 매커니즘적 측면의 인식은 낮은 편이다. 3D 컴퓨터 애니메이션을 제작하기 위해서는 실제 카메라의 화상재현원리에 대한 올바른 이해와 고찰이 선행되어야 한다. 이에 본 논문은 실제 카메라와 3D 컴퓨터 카메라의 차이점을 분석해 보고 표현영역의 가능성을 진단해 봄으로써 3D 컴퓨터 애니메이션 카메라의 특성을 이해하고 활용의 폭을 넓힐 수 있는 계기를 마련 하고자 하였다. 결과적으로 3D 컴퓨터 애니메이션 카메라를 이용한 작품은 과거의 작품들이 이루지 못한 상상력을 새로운 공간으로 옮겨오거나 만들어 재현하면서 영상문화의 확장된 감상의 기회를 제공할 뿐만 아니라 새로운 예술로써의 가능성을 증명하고 있다.

3D computer animation is an expression of thoughts by linking three dimensional images into animations. By expressing every possible imagination and making possible formerly impossible scenes, it is state of the art technology and one of the key future industries. There is no need to mention the effects of animation on movies and games, as well as the values added by the industry. However, because of its relatively short history and the necessity of leraning the computer process involved, recognition of the camera mechanism, which is the visual basis, is fairly low. 3D computer animation, which is made by software cameras, is based on the mechanisms of real cameras, and consequently requires understandings of the principles of taking pictures. This thesis compares the differences between real cameras and 3D computer anaimation cameras, and tries to diagnose the potential of expression. Also, it tries to understand the characteristics of software cameras, and tries to widen the range of use. In conclusion, not only does 3D animation provide a wider range of image art by expressing imaginations that former productions could not picture, but it also shows potential as a new art genre