슈타이너와 몬테소리 유아교육론의 비교 고찰 : 교육철학과 유아교육론을 중심으로

Keywords

발도르프 유아교육, 몬테소리 유아교육, 전인, Waldorf Education, wholness, Montessori Education

Abstract

발도르프 유아교육은 인간의 전인적 관점을 포함한 슈타이너의 인지학(人智學)적 이론과 교육철학에 기인한다. 슈타이너는 발도르프 교육을 정립했으며, 특히 유아교육 시기의 전인적 발달을 위한 교육예술적 방법론을 제시하였다. 발도르프 유아교육은 통합적 교육을 통한 유아의 창의성 발달을 목표로 한다. 몬테소리 역시 유아의 전인적 발달을 구상했으며, 유치원에서 교구를 통한 지식습득을 위한 유아교육론을 체계화했다. 몬테소리는 준비된 환경을 통하여 유아에게 자유를 줄 것을 주장하였다. 본 논문은 두 개의 유아교육에 관한 철학적 관점과 유아교육론에 대한 비교 고찰을 한 것이다.

Waldorf education is based on the philosophical and anthroposophical theory of Rudolf Steiner's(1861-1925) which includes a view of the wholness of the human being. Steiner, who designed the Waldorfeducation, suggets that development of"whole" person through educationart method, especially during early childhood education. Waldorf education aims creative developent of children through integrated curriculum in the kindergarden. Montessori concept also development of whole child who aimed on intellectual learning through material in the kindergarden. Montessori insists to young child freedom through prepared environment. This study feglects and compared theory between Waldorf education and montessori education.