沿邊烽燧의 防護施設에 관한 연구 : 동해안 지역을 중심으로

Keywords

Storage, Border Signal-fire, Signal-fire Stand, Trench, Protective wall

Abstract

본 연구는 고려후기부터 동남해안지역에 왜구에 침입을 탐지하고자 하는 목적에서 설치되었던 연변봉수를 대상으로 그 구성요소 중 방호시설의 형태와 구조를 조사 분석하였다. 동해안의 연변봉수 중 아직까지 복원사업이 진행되지 않아 원상을 잘 간직하고 있고, 연대를 포함한 봉수대 구성요소의 잔존율이 비교적 높으며 전문적인 지표 및 시.발굴조사를 통해 유구 전반에 대한 실상이 파악된 20개소를 연구대상으로 선정하였다. 연변봉수 유구에서 나타나는 방호시설의 규모와 형태, 재료 및 축조방법을 구체적으로 분석한 결과를 요약해 보면 첫째, 방호시설 중 호(壕) 는 일반적으로 환상(環狀)의 형태를 띠고 있으며, 폭은 작은 것은 2~2.6m이고, 큰 것은 5.6~7.6m에 이르나 평균 4~5m 정도이다. 깊이는 대부분 1m 전후인데 현재의 유구는 그동안의 퇴적과 매몰로 인해 폭과 깊이가 많이 축소되었다고 생각된다. 둘째, 5개의 봉수대 호 내부에서 할석 등 석축의 흔적이 남아 있고 하서지봉수에서는 2개소의 통행용 토교(土橋)가 확인된다. 셋째, 방호벽의 잔존 높이는 대부분 1m 전후이며, 잔존 규모는 평균 1~1.5m 내외이다. 축조재료는 일반적으로 석축이나 토축과 토.석혼축도 있다.

This resrarch was to analyze the border signal-fire which is the main facility of military protective duty for safety of sea side in chosun dynasty. The results of this research were described separately as follows. Five types of site plan of signal-fire were observed, which is circle, half-circle, oval, round-rectengular. The majorities were circle type in estern area. Plan configuration of signal-fire atand which is separated with circle, rectangular type roughly was constructed with circle type generally. The height of signal-fire stand was about 2~3m. The diameter of singal-fire stand was 8~10m. Building base that protect ground moisture and infilteration of rainfall was found in 9 border signal-fire, the height of it was about 0.3m~2.5m. Trench was mainly cirlce type and average width was 3~4m. However the depth was almost observed as 1m, originally, it was estimated it has more depth. The height of protective wall remained until present was about 1m, the depth was about average 2.5m.