한국판 London Handicap Scale의 타당도와 신뢰도

Keywords Participation, Reliability, Stroke, Validity

Abstract

이 연구는 뇌졸중 환자의 참여제한을 측정하는 도구인 한국판 London Handicap Scale의 타당도와 신뢰도를 알아보기 위해 실시되었다. 외래 재활치료를 받고 있는 뇌졸중 환자 54명을 대상으로 하였다. 한국판 LHS의 문항내적일치도는 Cronbach`s {α} 값이 .791이었고, 급간내상관계수는 .983으로 신뢰도가 높았다. 구성타당도를 알아보기 위해 탐색적 요인분석을 실시한 결과, 한국판 LHS는 2개의 요인으로 구성되며 설명력은 72.32%인 것으로 나타났다. 한국판 LHS와 한국판 수정바델지수와는 경제상태 항목을 제외하고 모든 항목에서 유의한 상관성이 있는 것으로 나타났다(r=-.454 ~ -.819)(p<.01). 한국판 LHS의 신뢰도와 타당도가 높기 때문에, 임상에서 뇌졸중 환자의 참여제한을 측정하는 도구로 사용되는데 적절한 것으로 여겨진다.

The purpose of the this study was to identify validity and reliability of the Korean version of the London Handicap Scale (K-LHS) measuring participation restriction for stroke survivors within outpatient rehabilitation setting. 54 stroke patients participated. The reliability was good with a Cronbach`s {α} and intraclass correlation coefficient of .791 and .983, respectively. The results of exploratory factor analysis was that the K-LHS was constructed two factors and explanation power was 72.32%. There are significant correlation between K-MBI and subitems of K-LHS (r-.454 ~ -.819)(p<.01), except economic item. Because the K-LHS seems to be a valid and reliable, thus, it is considered to be appropriate as a tool to measure participation restriction of stroke patients in clinical practice.