금융지주회사 자회사인 은행의 수익성

Keywords

금융지주회사, 일반은행, 수익성, 패널분석, 확률효과모형, Financial Holding Company, Commercial Bank, Financial Profitability, Panel Analysis, Random Effect Model

Abstract

금융지주회사는 금융그룹화를 통하여 범위의 경제를 추진할 수 있고, 자회사를 독립적인 상태로 지배하면서 자회사간 사업영역 조정과 중복투자부문을 제거하여 경영효율성 제고가 상대적으로 용의하다는 장점이 있다. 이에 우리나라의 경우 2001년 우리금융지주회사의 출범 이후 신한금융지주회사, 하나금융지주회사, KB금융지주회사가 잇따라 설립되었다. 본 연구에서는 금융지주회사 자회사인 은행과 다른 일반은행간에 수익성에서 차이가 있는지를 2004년에서 2008년까지의 결산 재무자료에 의하여 알아보았다. 또한 은행의 수익성에 영향을 미치는 요인에는 어떤 것이 있는지 알아보았다. 만약 금융지주회사 자회사인 은행이 다른 일반은행들에 비해 수익성에서 유의한 (+)의 차이를 보인다면 이는 금융지주회사 도입 효과를 확인시키는 증거가 될 것이다. 본 연구에서의 주요 실증결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 수익성을 나타내는 재무비율인 총자산순이익률(ROA), 자기자본순이익률 (ROE)에서 금융지주회사 자회사인 은행과 기타 일반은행간에는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 자기자본순이익률에서는 금융지주회사 자회사인 은행이 기타 일반은행보다 약간높게 나타났다. 둘째, 수익성에 영향을 미칠 것으로 도입된 재무특성 변수에서 금융지주회사 자회사인 은행과 기타 일반은행간에 유의한 차이가 있는 것은 유가증권보유비율과 총자산대비 순이자수익비율이었다. 금융지주회사 자회사인 은행은 기타 일반은행에 비해 총자산 대비 유가증권보유비율과 총자산대비 순이자수익비율이 유의하게 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 원화유동성비율, BIS기준 자기자본비율, 무수익여신비율, 총자산대출금비율 등에서는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 셋째, 총자산순이익률(ROA)를 종속변수를 한 회귀분석에서는 총자산 자연로그값과 총자산대비 순이자수익비율의 회귀계수가 유의적이었다. 그러나 회귀식의 유의수준이 높지 않고 설명변수인 금융지주회사 자회사인 은행여부 더미변수의 회귀계수는 유의적이지 않았다. 따라서 금융지주회사 자회사 은행여부에 따라 수익성지표의 차이는 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 실증분석결과 수익성지표에서 금융지주회사 자회사인 은행과 기타 일반은행은 유의한 차이가 없으며, 은행 수익성에는 총자산규모와 총자산대비 순이자수익비율이 (+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 금융지주회사 설립으로 인한 규모의 경제효과와 범위의 경제효과가 아직 나타나지 않고 있음을 나타낸다. 이와 같은 결과는 지주회사그룹 내 은행과 비지주회사 방식의 은행간에는 경영성과의 차이가 없다는 김훈?유종민(2008)의 연구결과와 일치하는 것이다.

In this paper we examine whether or not the commercial banks which are subordinate to financial holding company are superior to other commercial banks in financial profitability. To achieve the purpose of this paper we analyze financial statements of commercial banks covering the period of 2004-2008. Our sample comprises 13 commercial banks of which seven commercial banks are subordination company of financial holding company. In research method we introduce t-verification method in the difference of averaged financial profitability between commercial banks surbordinating to financial holding company and other commercial banks. Our empirical results are as follows. First, there is no difference in return on asset(ROA) between the commercial banks subordinating to financial holding company and other commercial banks by pooled financial data covering 2004-2008. Second, we find the same results where we substitute return on equity(ROE) for ROA in respresenting financial profitability. Third, in the regression analyzes whose dependent variable is return on asset the coefficient of dummy variable whether the commercial banks are surbordinate to financial holding company or not is insignificantly positive. This means that financial profitability of commercial banks subordinating to financial holding company is not superior to financial profitability of other commercial banks. And we find the significantly affirmative effect of firm size and net income earnings to financial profitability of commercial banks in panel analysis by random effect model. Our empirical results suggest that the financial profitability of commercial banks is not improved only by modification of domination structure.