석탄계 비산재로 합성한 제올라이트를 이용한 코발트 이온의 흡착특성

Keywords

흡착, 합성 제올라이트, 석탄, 비산재, 동역학 모델, 흡착평형 모델, Adsorption, Synthetic zeolite, Coal, Fly ash, Kinetic model, Equilibrium model

Abstract

본 연구는 상용 합성 제올라이트(Z-WK), 석탄계 비산재를 이용한 합성 제올라이트(Z-C1) 및 비산재(F-C1)를 이용하여 Lagergen 1차 및 2차 속도식과 Langmuir, Freundlich, Redlich-Peterson 및 Koble-Corrigan 식에 의해 코발트(Co)의 흡착속도와 평형흡착 특성을 평가하였다. 석탄계 비산재를 이용하여 Si/Al 비가 1.51인 제올라이트(Z-C1)를 제조하였으며, 흡착제 종류에 따른 Co 흡착량은 Z-C1(94.15mg/g)>F-C1(92.94mg/g)>Z-WK(88.56mg/g)순이었다. Z-WK와 Z-C1의 Co 흡착속도는 유사 2차 반응식으로서 정확한 예측이 가능하였다. Z-WK와 Z-C1의 Co 평형흡착량은 Langmuir 식과 Redlich-Peterson 식으로 잘 예측할 수 있었다. Z-C1은 수중의 Co 제거를 위한 유용한 흡착제로 사용이 가능할 것이다.

Two types of synthetic zeolites, commercially used (Z-WK) and synthesized by coal fly ash (Z-C1), and raw coal fly ash(F-C1) were examined for its kinetics and adsorption capacities of cobalt. Experimental data are fitted with kinetic models, Lagergen 1st and 2nd order models, and four types of adsorption isotherm models, Langmuir, Freundlich, Redlich-Peterson, and Koble-Corrigan. Synthesized zeolite (Z-C1) which had 1.51 of Si/Al ratio was synthesized by raw coal fly ash from a thermal power plant. Adsorption capacities with three types of adsorbents, Z-WK, Z-C1, and F-C1, were in the order of Z-C1 (94.15 mg/g)>F-C1 (92.94 mg/g)>Z-WK (88.56mg/g). The adsorption kinetics of Z-WK and Z-C1 with cobalt could be accurately described by a pseudo-second-order rate equation. The adsorption isotherms of Z-WK and Z-C1 with cobalt were well fitted by the Langmuir and Redlich-Peterson equation. Z-C1 will be used to remove cobalt in water as a more efficient absorbent.