국가수준의 유치원평가에 대한 사립유치원 교사의 이해도와 개선의지에 관한 연구

Keywords

유치원평가, kindergarten evaluation, 사립유치원교사, private kindergarten teacher, 이해도, awareness, 개선의지, volition for improvement

Abstract

본 연구는 국가수준의 유치원평가의 안정적인 정착과 효율적인 운영을 위해 사립유치원 교사들을 대상으로 국가수준의 유치원평가 운영에 대한 제반적인 인식을 알아보고, 유치원 평가지표 별 이해도와 개선의지를 분석해 보고자 하였으며, U시 사립유치원에 근무하는 현직교사를 대상으로 설문 조사 하였다. 연구분석 결과, 유치원평가에 대해 기본적인 인식을 하고 있으며 평가시행의 필요성에 대해서도 대다수의 교사들이 긍정적으로 인식하고 있으므로 평가결과의 공개, 활용방안, 지원 등에 대한 사립유치원 교사들의 의견을 반영하여 유치원평가의 안정적인 정착이 이루어질 수 있도록 다각적인 검토가 요구된다. 둘째, 유치원 평가가지표에 따른 사립유치원 교사들의 이해도와 개선의지를 살펴본 결과 교육과정에 대한 이해도가 가장 높은 반면 운영관리에 대한 이해도가 가장 낮게 나왔으며, 개선의지에서는 건강안전의 점수가 가장 높은 반면 종일반 운영에 대한 점수가 가장 낮게 나타났다. 셋째, 사립유치원 교사들의 유치원 평가지표에 따른 이해도와 개선의지 간의 차이에서는 대부분 이해도보다 개선의지의 점수가 높게 나와 사립유치원교사들의 유치원평가를 위한 자율적인 질 개선의지를 보여주고 있다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate private kindergarten teacher`s awareness improvement volition on Kindergarten Evaluation at the National-Level. The subjects this study were 225 in-service early childhood teachers in Ulsan. This study examined perception on kindergarten assessment management, awareness and improvement voliton evaluation item and evaluation index. The findings of this study were as follows. First, private kindergarten teacher`s awareness on kindergarten assessment at national-level was rated lower but necessity of kindergarten assessment operation was positively higher. therefore there is need to various conference for stable settlement kindergarten evaluation. Second. private kindergarten teacher`s awareness on kindergarten assessment at national-level was rated most higher in curriculum but was rated most lower in operation management. private kindergarten teacher`s improvement volition on kindergarten assessment at the national-level was rated most higher in health·safety but was rated most lower all-day classroom management. Third, private kindergarten teacher`s improvement volition was rated higher awareness on kindergarten assessment at the national-level.