그림책을 활용한 명상활동이 유아의 자기조절력에 미치는 효과

Keywords

그림책, Picture Books, 명상활동, Meditation Activity, 자기조절력, Self- Regulating, 자기 통제력, Self-control

Abstract

본 연구에서는 그림책을 활용한 명상활동이 유아의 자기조절력에 미치는 효과를 규명하는데 그 목적이 있다. 연구대상은 U시에 소재한 B 보육시설과 J 보육시설에 다니는 만 4, 5세 유아 60명이었다. 실험을 실시하기에 앞서 자기조절력 검사를 실험집단과 비교집단 유아에게 실시하였다. 그림책을 활용한 명상활동은 2008년 1월7일에서 2월 4일까지 이루어졌고, 실험이 끝난 후 실험집단과 비교집단에 사후검사를 실시하였다. 연구 결과 그림책을 활용한 명상활동은 유아의 자기조절력 전체와 모든 하위영역에서 유의미한 효과가 있었다. 본 연구는 명상활동을 유아에게 효과적인 교육매체인 그림책을 활용하여 진행함으로써 명상의 효과를 더 높이는 방안을 모색하였다는데 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this research was to examine the effect of meditation activities using the picture book on self- regulation of young children. The participants of the research were 60 of 4~5 years old young children(30 young children were included in an experimental group, 30 young children were included in a comparative group). While the experimental group was engaged in the meditation activities using picture books for 4 weeks, the comparative group was engaged in the meditation activities using music. To measure the effect of the mediation activities, the questionnaires developed by Kim ji-ah(2002) were used. The results were as follows: First, meditation activities using picture books have positive effects on young children`s self- regulation(self- control, impulsive reduction and attention of concentration) ability perceived by their mothers.