유아교육기관에서의 그림책을 활용한 명상프로그램이 유아의 자기조절력과 공격성에 미치는 영향

Keywords

그림책, 명상프로그램, 자기조절력, 공격성, picture books, meditation program, self-regulation, aggression

Abstract

본 연구에서는 그림책을 활용한 명상프로그램이 유아의 자기조절력과 공격성에 미치는 효과를 살펴보고자 하였다. 연구대상은 U시에 소재한 B, J 보육시설에 다니는 만 4, 5세 유아 60명이었다. 실험을 실시하기에 앞서 자기조절력과 공격성 검사를 실험집단과 통제집단 유아에게 실시하였다. 그림책을 활용한 명상프로그램은 12회기 동안 이루어졌고, 처치가 끝난 후 실험집단과 통제집단에 사후검사를 실시하였다. 연구 결과 그림책을 활용한 명상프로그램은 유아의 자기조절력에서는 자기조절력 전체와 충동성 감소, 자기 통제력, 주의 집중력 등 하위영역 모두에 통제집단보다 유의미한 효과가 있었다. 또한 그림책을 활용한 명상프로그램은 유아의 공격성에서는 하위영역 중 언어적 공격성 감소에서 통제집단보다 유의미한 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 결과적으로 그림책을 활용한 명상프로그램이 유아의 자기조절력 향상과 언어적 공격행동의 감소에 효과적임이 입증되었다.

This study examined the influences of a meditation program using the picture books on self-regulation and aggression of the young children. The participants of the research were 60 of 4~5 years old young children(30 young children were included experimental groups, 30 young children were included comparative group). While the experimental group was engaged the meditation program using picture books for 4 weeks, the comparative group was engaged the meditation program using musics. To measure the effect of the mediation program, self- regulation, aggression questionaries developed by Kim ji-ah(2002), Park in-kung(2005) were used. The results were as follows: First, meditation program using picture books have positive effects on young children`s self- regulation(the self- control, the impulsive reduction and attention of concentration) ability perceived by their teachers. Secondly, meditation program using picture books have positive effects on young children`s verbal aggression reduction ability perceived by their teachers.