압력용기 노즐 용접부 절삭 가우징 장치 개발

Keywords Gouging, Cutting, Welding

Abstract

후판의 맞대기 용접 시 용접부의 이면에 홈을 파는 가우징 작업은 숙련된 용접 작업과 그라인딩 작업을 필요로 한다. 기존의 가우징은 산소 아크 용접기를 이용하여 제거하고자 하는 부분을 용융시킨 뒤 고압 산소로 불어내는 방식으로 제거된 분진이 작업환경을 열악하게 하며 제거된 부분을 다시 그라인딩 작업으로 평탄화하는 후처리 작업이 필요하기 때문에 생산성을 크게 떨어뜨리고 있다. 이를 절삭에 의한 기계적 제거 작업으로 바꾸어 기존 용접법에 의한 가우징 작업의 단점을 보완하고 생산성을 향상시키고자 절삭 가우징 장치를 개발하고 실험하였다. 개발된 절삭 가우징 장치는 분당 재료제거량이 13,565mm^3/min으로 기존 용접법에 의한 가우징에 비해 작업효율이 약 3배 개선되었다. 또한 가공인건비가 1/3 수준으로 감소되는 것을 기대할 수 있으며 소음과 분진으로 인한 작업환경문제가 크게 개선됨을 확인하였다.

Gouging is defined as the removal of weld metal and base metal from the opposite of a partially welded joint to facilitate complete joint penetration. Since the work by current method needs skillful welding and grinding, there is a limit on the increase of operation efficiency. Noise and dust from the weld gouging also deteriorate the work place and cause environmental problems. In this study, the gouging work by cutting method is proposed to overcome the defects from weld gouging such as low productivity, severe noise, dense dust, and so on. The developed cutting gouging system removes material as much as 13,565mm^3/min, and enlarge the labor productivity as three times compared to that by weld gouging method.