힌지구조 진동절단장치에 관한 연구

Keywords Vibration cutting, Hinge mechanism, Multi-layer material

Abstract

기능이 극대화된 초소형 전자기기를 제조하기 위해 사용되는 적층형 소자들 중, 적층 세라믹 콘덴서(MLCC: Multi Layer Ceramic Capacitor)는 휴대전화, 노트북 등에 전자회로의 평활, 안정화, 노이즈 제거, 커플링 등 다양한 용도로 사용되고 있다. 적층형 세라믹 콘덴서는 생산과정에서 압축소결된 미세 다층구조의 적층형 소자 바(bar)를 하나 하나의 칩으로 절단하여야 한다. 현재 적용되고 있는 cutting, dicing 등의 방법을 대신하여 수율의 향상을 도모하기 위해 진동절삭법을 적용하여 그 특성을 조사하였다. 유연 힌지구조를 이용한 진동 절단 구조를 설계하고 해석하여 적층형 세라믹 콘덴서의 절단에 알맞은 진동절단기구를 제안한다. 또한, 설계결과를 바탕으로 제작된 진동절단 기구의 절단가공 특성을 조사하여 기존 절단법과의 성능비교를 통해 힌지 구조를 이용한 진동 절단의 타당성을 검증하였다.

Rapid advance in information technology requires high performance devices with compact size. Integrated multi-layer electronic element with different functions enables those compact devices to possess various performances and powerful capabilities. In mass production, the multi-layer electronic element is manufactured as a bulk type with a large number of parts for productivity. However, this may cause the electronic part to be damaged in the cutting process of the bulk elements to separate into each part. Therefore the cutting performance of multi-layer element bulk is playing an important role in the view of production efficiency. This study focuses on the cutting characteristics of multi-layer electronic elements. In order to increase the efficiency, the vibration cutting method was applied to the blade cutting machine. Flexure hinge structure, which is an physical amplifier of increasing displacement, was attached to the vibration cutting device for machining efficiency. The behaviors of flexure hinge were modeled with Lagrange equation and simulated with finite element method (FEM). Performance of hinge structure was verified by experimental modal analysis (EMA) for hinge structure to be tuned to the specific mode of vibrations. Cutting experiments of multi-layer elements were conducted with the proposed vibrating cutting module, and the characteristics was analyzed.