전력선통신 기반의 선박용 M모A 프로토콜 브릿지 구현

Keywords

전력선 통신, 선박용 네트워크, PLC(Power Line communication), NMEA(National Marine Electronics Association), Vessel Network

Abstract

현재 선박용 통신 네트워크의 구성은 RS-422, RS-485, CAN, EtherNet 기반의 물리계층으로 NMEA0183, NMEA2000, MiTS(Maritime information Technology Standards) 프로토콜을 지원하도록 설계하고 있다. 특히, 기존의 선박통신은 별도의 전용선을 설치해야하는 단점이 있다. 그러나, 기존의 통신방식과 달리 전력선 통신은 선박내부에서 사용하고 있는 AC220V /DC24V을 그대로 사용하는 장점이 있다. 그러므로, 본 논문에서는 이러한 물리계층을 지원하도록 선박내부의 전력선 통신망을 설계하여 NMEA0183 프로토콜을 지원하는 DC-전력선 통신(DC-PLC : DC-Power Line Communication) 기반의 브릿지를 설계하고자 한다.

The current marine internal communication systems are usually composed of NMEA0183, NMEA2000, and MiTS protocols which are located on the physical layer based on RS-422, RS-485, CAN, and EtherNet. However, general vessel communication method have a weak point that must establish the extra private line. But, the power line communication has advantage over general vessel communication method as it uses AC220V/DC24V without changing line. Therefore, we will propose a new bridge based on the DC-PLC(power Line communication) technique which support the NMEA0183 protocol inside vessel network systems.