BTX 분리용 열복합 증류탑의 제어성능에 관한 연구

Keywords

Fully Thermally Coupled Distillation Column, 3×3 Control Structure, Distillation

Abstract

기존의 증류탑에 비해 열역학적으로 효율적인 열복합 증류탑은 그 설계와 운전의 어려움으로 인하여 실제 산업 현장에서 그 사용이 제한적이었다. 본 연구에서는 열복합 증류탑을 제어하기 위한 3×3 제어구조를 적용하여 4가지의 가능한 제어구조를 탐색하고, Aspen Hysys를 이용하여 동적 모사 실험을 수행하여 동적 거동을 비교하고 제어 가능성 평가를 수행하였다. 그 결과 제안된 4가지의 가능한 제어구조 중 제품의 조성제어가 가능한 제어구조를 찾을 수 있었으며, 제어 성능 테스트를 수행하였다.

The fully thermally coupled distillation columns (FTCDC) are thermodynamically more efficient than conventional columns. Despite these advantages, industry has been reluctant to use FTCDC. This can be largely attributed to the lack of established design procedures and column operability. In this study, the 3×3 control structure was applied to control the FTCDC which was simulated using Aspen HYSYS on the possible control structure of 4 kinds and control performance was investigated. As the result of dynamic simulations, one of the proposed structures had better controllability of product compositions and control efficiency was evaluated.