과세공평성 지각이 납세순응에 미치는 영향

Keywords 과세공평성, 납세순응, 분산분석, taxation unfairness, tax incompliance

Abstract

본 연구에서는 과세공평성 지각과 같은 납세자의 내적 인식이 납세순응에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 하였다. 과세불공평성을 지각하는 납세자들은 자기에게 불리한 수평적 불공평성을 축소시키기 위하여 신고소득금액을 줄여 납부세액을 낮추려고 할 것이다. 이에 세율이 동일한 두 집단의 경우 과세불공평성을 인식하는 집단의 신고소득액은 과세공평성을 지각하는 집단의 그것에 비하여 유의한 음(-)의 차이가 있을 것이라는 것과 납세자의 신고소득액 결정에는 세율, 과세불공평성 지각유무, 세율과 과세불공평성 지각유무와의 상호작용이 영향을 미칠 것이라는 연구가설을 설정하고 소득세 납부 경험이 있는 세무회계과에 재학 중인 산업체위탁교육생을 상대로 실험연구를 수행하였다. 본 실험연구에서의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 20% 세율상황과 40% 세율상황 모두에서 과세불공평성 인식집단의 신고소득액은 과세공평성 인식집단의 신고소득액에 비하여 유의한 음(-)의 차이를 보였으며 40% 세율상황에서는 차이의 유의성이 더 컸다. 이는 과세불공평성 인식이 납세자의 납세불순응으로 이어지는 것을 나타내는 것이다. 둘째, 실험참가자의 신고소득액 결정에 있어서 세율변화, 과세불공평성 인식, 세율변화와 과세공평성 인식 여부와의 상호작용효과가 있는지를 확인하기 위하여 실험참가자 전체를 대상으로 하여 신고소득액을 종속변수로 하고, 세율(20%, 40%)과 과세불공평성 인식유무(공평성 인식, 불공평성 인식)를 독립변수로 하여 이원배치 분산분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 과세불공평성 인식 주효과는 유의적이었지만 세율 주효과, 세율과 과세불공평성 인식여부와의 상호작용효과는 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 과세공평성 인식집단과 과세불공평성 인식집단과의 신고소득액의 유의한 차이는 과세불공평성 인식이 공격적 세무신고(신고소득액 감소)로 이어진 것으로 판단된다.

In this paper we conducted an experiment to examine whether taxpayer`s tax reporting is affected by his perception about taxation unfairness. We hypothesized that taxpayer who perceived horizontal taxation unfairness reports less income relative to others with equal income who perceive taxation fairness. And we hypothesized that taxpayer`s tax reporting decision is affected by tax rate, perception of taxation unfairness, and taxation unfairness perception by tax rate interaction effect. Seventy-two college students who are income tax taxpayer at present time participated in two of four experimental group. The experiment participants were paid experiment currency amounted 20,000 won at the beginning of the experiment. Each of two experimental periods began with experiment participants reading their information. In the taxation fairness settings this information included the tax rate(20% or 40%) for that period and audit probability(25%), the penalty amounts equal to 100 percent of the tax evaded. But in the taxation unfairness settings this information included the tax rate (20% or 40%) for that period as well as the tax rate (10% or 20%) of some other hypothetical taxpayers. Our experimental evidence are as follows. First, the experiment participants in taxation unfairness condition reported significantly less income comparative to experiment participants in taxation fairness condition at two tax rate settings and significance was higher at 40% tax rate settings. Thus we concluded that experiment participants` perception of taxation unfairness resulted tax incompliance. Second, there was no difference in tax report amount between the experiment participants in 20% tax rate setting and in 40% tax rate setting. Third, the experiment participant`s taxreporting level was affected by the participant`s perception of taxation unfairness, but was not affected by the tax rate, the taxation unfairness perception by the tax rate interaction effect.