무선 갠트리 로더 시스템 개발

Keywords Gantry loader, Wireless Control, PC-based motion controller

Abstract

갠트리 로더(Gantry loader)는 생산설비 자동화의 물류이송에서 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 최근 물류 반송거리가 확대되면서 이동반(Carrier)과 제어반(Controller)의 유선연결로 갠트리 운동의 장해, 주기적 유지보수로 인한 시간 지연 등이 문제점으로 대두되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이동반과 제어반의 연결을 무선화 하여 생산효율을 향상시키고자 갠트리 로더의 기구부를 트롤리 바(Trolley Bar)를 사용하여 개선하고 무선통신 시스템과 모션 제어기 및 제어 프로그램을 제작하여 무선 갠트리 로더 시스템을 개발하였으며 유선 갠트리 시스템과의 비교 평가를 통해 정밀도와 안정성을 확인하였다.

Gantry loader which is also called as gantry robot is a kind of cartesian coordinate robot with two or more linear motions. A conventional gantry system has cableveyor for protecting power and signal cables, but the use of cableveyor makes a delay of work due to frequent repairing for its aging. This study reports that a wireless gantry loader is able to be operated without a power line for power transmission or a signal cable for motion control. The wireless gantry loader enables a convenient maintenance and a stable productivity by the reduction of wire broken from fatigue. The developed loader system is controlled by PC-based motion controller and is communicated by wireless LAN devices. The line from a power source to the loader system was substituted by attaching trolley bar on the traveling beam. The loader system was designed to be moved with high speed and high repeatability, and the motion was observed continuously by monitoring system in the PC-based controller. The maximum speed and the repeatability for the transferring and loading axes are 200 m/min, 60 mm and 100 m/min, 40 mm respectively.