박형 병렬구조 XYθ 정렬 스테이지 개발

Keywords

Alignment system, XY{\theta} alignment stage, Parallel motion

Abstract

정렬 시스템(Alignment System)은 다축의 스테이지를 이용하여 신속하게 물체를 정렬오차 범위 내로 위치결정시키는 역할을 한다. 본 연구에서는 병렬구조로 설계하여 두께가 얇고 높은 정밀도와 더불어 강성이 높은 XY{\theta} 정렬 스테이지를 개발하였다. 개발된 박형 병렬구조 XY{\theta}정렬 스테이지는 직각도, 반복정밀도, 진직도 등의 3가지 측정항목에 대해 초정밀급을 달성하였으며 반복정밀도는 1{\mu}m미만이다. 비전시스템 및 정렬알고리즘을 활용한 정렬성능 평가에서는 정렬오차 {\pm}6.25{\mu}m를 달성하였다.

Alignment systems with multi-axis motions are applied to determine vertical arrangement of multilayer assembly such as LCD, PDP, and MLCC. This study reports the development of XY{\theta} alignment stage which is designed as thin-type structure and parallel actuations. The thin-type parallel XY{\theta} alignment stage is maintained below 1{\mu}m in repeatability error. The squareness and straightness also allow precise motion for the alignment by the developed stage. The measured error is {\pm}6.25{\mu}m in the alignment experiment by the vision system on the parallel XY{\theta} alignment stage.