괴화((槐花), Flos Sophora japonica Linne) 추출물의 생리활성

Keywords

Flos Sophora japonica, anticomplement activity, DPPH free radical scavenging activity

Abstract

괴화추출물은 DPPH free radical 소거법에 의한 항산화 활성 실험에서는 ethyl acetate 분획(RC_50}=3.13mu}g/mL), butanol 분획(RC_50}=6.25mu}g/mL)에서 강한 항산화 활성을 보였으며, alpha}-tocopherol이나 BHA보다 유사하거나 강한 항산화 활성을 나타냈다. Linoleic acid에 대한 항지질과산화 활성 실험은 15일째에 물층을 제외한 추출물, 분획물에서 높은 활성을 나타내었다. 박테리아에 대한 항균실험은 Staphylococcus aureus에서만 활성을 보이지 않았을 뿐 다른 피검균에서는 높은 활성을 보였다. 다만, fungi strain인 Candida albicands에 대해 각각 250mu}g/mL, 500mu}g/mL의 생육 억제 농도를 나타내었다. 항보체 활성화능을 측정한 결과 물층 21%를 제외한 다른 분획물은 10% 이하의 낮은 억제효과를 보이거나 활성이 나타나지 않았다. 따라서 괴화 추출물은 항산화 활성, 항지질과산화 활성, 항미생물 활성이 우수하였다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로, 괴화 추출물을 이용하여 식품 및 음료 등과 같은 기능성식품으로서의 다양한 산업적 응용분야에 널리 응용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Flos Sophora japonica L. (Leguminosae), commonly called scholar tree, is a well-known traditional medicine used for the treatment of bleeding and as an antihemorrhagic agent. This research was conducted to determine biofunctional activities of Flos Sophora japonica extract. Methanolic extract from Flos Sophora japonica was partitioned by using organic solvents, including n-hexane, ethyl acetate, n-butanol, and water. Ethyl acetate soluble fraction showed the strongest antioxidant activity (RC_50}=3.13mu}g/mL) among the fractions. In antimicrobial activity assays, ethyl acetate soluble fraction was effective to bacterial inhibition, such as Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumonia, with minimum inhibitory concentrations in 125mu}g/mL. In anticomplementary activity assays, water soluble fraction was the most effective exhibiting 21% inhibitory activity.