유아의 대인문제해결능력과 기질이 또래유능성에 미치는 영향

Keywords

대인문제 해결능력, personal relationship problem-solving ability, 또래유능성, temperament, 기질, peer competence

Abstract

이 연구는 대인문제해결능력과 유아의 기질특성이 유아의 또래유능성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 규명하고자 하였다. 연구목적을 수행하기 위하여 부산, 울산, 경남지역 6개의 유아교육기관에 다니는 만 3세에서 만 5세까지의 유아 288명을 대상으로 연구를 수행하였다. 연구 결과, 유아의 대인문제해결능력과 유아의 기질특성은 부분적으로 유아의 또래유능성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 보다 구체적인 양상을 살펴보기 위하여 각 독립변수를 하위요인으로 나누어 살펴본 결과, 유아의 또래유능성에는 기질의 하위요인인 규칙기질과 태도기질, 그리고 대인문제해결능력의 하위요인인 대안적 해결사고능력이 영향을 미치는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 또한 또래유능성을 하위범주로 나누어 살펴본 결과, 공격?과잉적 행동에 대해서는 부정적 대안해결사고능력이, 비사교적 행동에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 규칙기질과 태도기질이, 그리고 친사회적 행동에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 규칙기질과 긍정적 대안해결사고능력이 각각 영향요인으로 확인되었다. 이 연구는 또래유능성에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인들 중 유아의 대인문제해결능력과 기질에 대하여 복합적 변수적용을 통해 그 영향력을 비교하였으며, 선행연구를 통해 부분적으로 지지되었던 기질의 우세한 영향력을 확인하였다는 점에서 그 의의를 가진다.

This research was conducted to investigate what effect personal relationship problem-solving ability and temperament have on peer competence of a child. To carry out the research, this experiment subjected 288 preschoolers with age range of 3 to 5 years old attending in 6 education institution for preschoolers in Busan, Ulsan, Kyungnam province. The result showed that personal relationship problem-solving ability of a child and his temperament hold certain influence on peer competence. To take a detailed look on this matter we divided the independent variable into low factors. The result showed that the peer competence was influenced by the rule disposition, attitude disposition which are the low factors of temperament and was also affected by alternative problem-solving ability which is the low factor of the personal relationship problem-solving ability. Also when we took a detailed look of peer competence in subcategory, the result showed that for aggressive, excessive acts it was influenced by alternative problem-solving ability. The factors that affected unsociable behaviors were regularity-temperament and attitude- temperament and the factors that affected sociable behaviors were regularitytemperament and positive alternative problem-solving ability. This research compared the effects of personal relationship problem-solving ability and a child`s temperament among major factors that influence the peer competence through applying complex variables. And this research is meaningful in that it confirmed the predominant influence of temperament which had been partly supported by precedent studies.