아동의 과학개념 및 오개념 현상에 대한 연구

Keywords

과학개념, 오개념, 아동, science conception, misconception, young children

Abstract

본 연구에서는 유치원과 초등학교 저학년 아동을 대상으로 과학개념의 연령별 양상과 아동의 과학적 오개념 반응을 범주화하여 이를 분석하고자 하였다. 본 연구를 위해 3개의 유치원과 2개의 초등학교에 다니고 있는 5, 6, 7세 각 70명씩, 초등학생 1, 2학년 아동 60명씩을 대상으로 과학개념을 검사하였다. 각 문항에서 나타난 아동들의 응답을 분석한 결과 첫째, 과학의 영역인 생명탐구, 지구과학탐구, 물리탐구영역에 대한 아동들의 과학개념 즉 정개념의 비율은 생명탐구영역에서 가장 높게 나타났으며 그 다음으로는 물리탐구, 지구과학탐구 순으로 나타났다. 연령이 증가함에 따라 정개념의 비율이 높아지는 경향을 보이곤 있으나 지구과학과 물리탐구의 일부 영역에선 매우 낮은 정답율을 보이고 있다. 둘째, 과학 오개념은 각 문항에 따라 연령별로 다양한 반응 양상을 보이고 있으며 특히 유아기에는 유아의 지각적 사고 특성에 기인하거나 피상적인 인과관계로 오개념을 형성하는 경향을 보여주고 있다.

This Study aims to find out science conception and misconception in young children. In this study, 289 young children in kindergarten 5, 6, 7 years old and elementary school 1, 2 grade located in Ulsan were subjected to questionnaire survey. To measure scientific conception and misconception, The questionnaire(2011) survey developed by researcher in this study was used. Data collected was analyzed by using frequency, percentage by using SPSS 14.0 and was analyzed with quality analysis categorizing types of misconception. The results were as follows: first, as the result of science conception in each area, the proportion of correct answers about biology inquire area(human body) is highest. The correction rate of physic inquire area is the next and the proportion of correct answers about the earth science inquire is lowest. Second, young children have various science misconceptions in each items. these misconceptions are constituted to observations on the present situation and superficial ideas on the science conceptions.