상사의 개인특성이 조직구성원의 조직시민행동에 미치는 영향: 윤리적 리더십과 상사신뢰의 매개효과를 중심으로

Keywords

개인특성, 윤리적 리더십, 상사신뢰, 조직시민행동, superior`s personal characteristics, ethical Leadership, trust in supervisor, organizational citizenship behavior

Abstract

본 연구는 개인특성이 윤리적 리더십, 상사신뢰, 그리고 조직시민행동에 미치는 영향과 윤리적 리더십과 상사신뢰의 매개작용을 연구했다. 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 지방 대학병원에 종사하고 있는 간호사 256명의 응답을 표본으로 SPSS 12.0를 이용하여 검증하였다. 연구결과, 개인특성의 친화성과 성실성이 윤리적 리더십에 통계적으로 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 친화성과 성실성은 상사신뢰에 통계적으로 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타난 반면에 신경증은 상사신뢰에 통계적으로 유의한 부(-)의 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났고, 친화성은 조직시민행동에 통계적으로 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 윤리적 리더십은 조직시민행동에 통계적으로 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 상사신뢰는 조직시민행동에 통계적으로 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 개인특성의 친화성은 윤리적 리더십과 상사신뢰를 완전매개로 조직시민행동에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 연구결과를 바탕으로 시사점과 연구의 한계점 및 향후 연구방향을 제시하였다.

This study had two purposes. The first purpose was to examine the effect of superior`s personal characteristics on ethical leadership, trust in supervisor and organizational citizenship behavior. The second purpose was to examine mediating effects of ethical leadership and trust in supervisor between superior`s personal characteristics and organizational citizenship behavior. For the study, the data was collected from convenient sample of 256 nurses in a city. The research was conducted by using SPSS 12.0. The findings are as follows: First, agreeableness and conscientiousness were positively related with ethical leadership, trust in supervisor. Second, agreeableness, ethical leadership, trust in supervisor were positively related with organizational citizenship behavior. Third, ethical leadership played as a complete mediator on the relationship between agreeableness and organizational citizenship behavior. Finally, trust in supervisor played as a complete mediator on the relationship between agreeableness and organizational citizenship behavior. However, there were no empirical evidence for the mediating effect of ethical leadership, trust in supervisor on the relationship between conscientiousness, neuroticism and organizational citizenship behavior. Based on these findings, the implications and the limitations of the study were presented.