수술환자의 타지역 의료이용에 관한 연구

Keywords

Operation Patients, Non-Residential, Accessibility of Medical Services

Abstract

본 연구는 수술환자의 타지역 의료이용과 관련된 요인을 규명하기 위하여 2004년부터 2006년도의 퇴원손상 환자조사뿐 아니라, 인구센서스 및 보건의료자원 실태조사자료를 이용하여 교차분석, 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시한 결과 다음과 같다. 첫째, 수술환자의 의료이용은 수도권 중심으로 집중화 현상이 뚜렷하다. 이를 개선하기 위해서 정부에서는 의료기관 및 병상수를 공급하는 일 뿐만 아니라 의료의 지역화를 위해 지방에서의 의료의 질적 수준을 올리는 정책이 필요하다. 둘째, 눈 및 부속기 질환 및 암환자의 타지역 수술률이 높으므로 질병에 따른 의료의 지역화를 위한 특정 질환의 지역화 정책추진이 요구된다. 셋째, 산재환자 수술환자의 타지역 진료율이 시간이 갈수록 증가하므로 손상환자를 위한 지역화 정책도 필요하다 할 것이다.

This study conducted a chi-square test and a logistic regression analysis by not only using a investigation data of discharged patients with damages from 2004 to 2006, but also using a census and a research data on the actual condition from health care system. The result follows

First, the centralization of medical utilization of operation patients is becoming apparent, centrally the capital area. To improve this, a policy that can not only provide medical centers and sickbed, but also improve the quality of local medical treatments for the localization of medical treatments. Second, propelling localization policy of certain diseases for the localization of medical utilization is needed as the rate of non-residential of operation patients that have diseases of the eye and adnexa, or cancers is high. Third, a localization policy for patients with damages is needed as the rate of treatments in other regions of operation patients with industrial accidents is increasing day by day.