Reformate 분리공정에서의 열복합 증류탑 제어구조에 관한 연구

Keywords

Thermally coupled distillation, Fractionation process, Dynamic Simulation

Abstract

Reformate 분리 공정에 대한 열복합 증류탑의 가능한 제어 구조를 조사하고 그 제어 성능을 검토하기 위하여 동적 모사를 수행하였다. Aspen HYSYS를 사용하여 3{\times}3 제어구조를 적용하여 여러 가지 제어구조로 동적 모사한 결과 Reformate 분리 공정 주탑의 상부, 중간, 하부 제품 조성은 각각 reflux flow rate, 주탑에서 전처리탑 상부로 흐르는 liquid draw rate, vapor boilup rate로 제어되는 구조가 가장 운전 안정성이 확보됨을 확인하였다.

A dynamic simulation of a fully thermally coupled distillation is conducted for the design of a possible operation scheme, and its performance is examined with an example process of reformate fractionation process. The outcome of the dynamic simulation indicates that the column can be operated by using a 3{\times}3 control structure. The structure consists of three controlled variables of the compositions of overhead, side products and bottom and three manipulated variables of the flow rate of reflux, liquid split ratio between a main column and a prefractionator and steam.