유아기 자녀를 둔 저소득층 가정 아버지의 자녀양육 역할능력 향상을 위한 e-Learning 기반 아버지교육 프로그램의 효과연구

Keywords

이러닝 기반 아버지교육 프로그램, 양육활동 참여도, 아버지가 지각한 아버지-자녀 관계, 양육자신감, 아버지, fathering education program based on e-Learning, involvement in parenting, father-child relationship perceived by father, parenting confidence, father

Abstract

이 연구에서는 시간과 장소의 제약, 교육 참여에 따른 비용부담 등으로 인해, 오프라인으로 이루어지는 아버지교육에 참여하기 어려운 저소득층 아버지들에게, 시간과 장소에 구애받지 않고 매우 저렴한 비용으로 교육의 기회를 제공할 수 있는 웹에 기반한 아버지교육이 유용한 방법이 될 수 있음에 주목하여, 저소득층 아버지의 자녀양육 역할능력을 향상시키기 위 한 e-learning 기반 아버지교육 프로그램을 개발하고 실시함으로써 그 효과를 살펴보았다. 구체적으로 아버지의 양육활동 참여도, 아버지가 지각한 아버지-자녀 관계, 양육자신감에 e-learning 기반 아버지교육 프로그램의 효과가 나타나는지를 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위해 서울 지역 소재 7곳의 어린이집에 재원중인 만 3~5세 자녀를 둔 소득 하위 60% 이하 가정의 아버지 총 100명을 연구대상으로 통제집단 전후비교설계방법을 사용하였다. 사전검사에서는 실험집단의 아버지가 50명, 통제집단의 아버지가 50명으로 총 100명이 선정되었으나, 선정된 100명의 아버지 중에서 10회기의 교육프로그램을 모두 수강하지 못한 실험집단의 아버지 15명과 이사, 이혼 등의 이유로 사후검사를 실시할 수 없거나 일부 문항의 설문응답을 누락한 통제집단의 아버지 14명을 제외한 71명이 사후검사에 포함되었다. 최종 수집된 아버지 71명의 자료는 SPSS 15.0 프로그램의 t-검증을 이용해 분석하였으며, 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, e-learning 기반 아버지교육 프로그램을 실시한 결과, 통제집단 아버지와 비교하여 실험집단 아버지의 양육활동 참여 수준이 더 높아졌다. 둘째, e-learning 기반 아버지교육 프로그램을 실시한 결과, 통제집단과 비교하여 실험집단 아버지가 지각한 아버지-자녀 관계가 더 긍정적으로 변화되었다. 셋째, e-learning 기반 아버지교육 프로그램을 실시한 결과, 통제집단 아버지와 비교하여 실험집단 아버지의 양육자신감이 더 높아졌다.

Thus this study examined the effects of fathering education program developed online in order to improve the ability of child-rearing role of fathers having young children in the low-income family. In particular, this study attempted to evaluate how effective the online fathering education program is for the improvement of their involvement in parenting, father-child relationship perceived by father, and parenting confidence of fathers in low-income families. This study employed a pre/post-test control group design. Data was taken from fathers who belonged to below 60 percentile in total income group and had three-to five-year-old children in daycare centers in Seoul. In the pre-test, a total of 100 fathers participated in with each 50 fathers both in experimental in control group. But in the post-test, only 71 fathers were included after excluding 15 fathers who did not take all 10 sessions of the program in experimental group and 16 fathers who did not take part in the post-test in the controlled group due to such reasons as moving, divorce, etc. The data obtained from a total of 71 participating fathers were analyzed using t-tests of the SPSS 15.0 program. The main results of this study were as follows. First, after the administration of the online fathering education program to the low-income fathers, those in the experimental group showed higher level of involvement in parenting than those in the controlled group. Second, after the administration of the online fathering education program to the low-income fathers, the father-child relationships perceived by fathers in the experimental group were changed more positively compared with those of the controlled group. Third, after the administration of the online fathering education program to the low-income fathers, those in the experimental group showed higher level of parenting confidence than those in the controlled group.