유한요소해석과 다구찌방법을 이용한 단조피스톤의 성형조건 연구

Keywords

Forging Piston, FE-Simulation, Taguchi Method, Orthogonal Array, Forming Load

Abstract

본 연구에서는 다구찌 방법을 이용하고 유한요소해석을 통해 알루미늄 피스톤 제조에 큰 영향을 미치는 설계변수의 적합한 조건을 도출하였다. 단조 최대 성형하중을 목적함수로 하고 설계변수로서 예비성형체, 소재온도 및 빼기구배를 선정하였으며 마찰을 잡음인자로 하는 직교배열표를 작성하고 시뮬레이션별 유한요소해석을 통해 하중을 평가하였다. 이를 통해 설계 변수들이 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과를 바탕으로 설계변수의 최적조합조건은 제안하였다. 이러한 방법은 여러 가지 금속성형공정에서 최종 단조품 전단계에서 여러 예비성형체에서 적합한 예비성형체를 결정할 때 도움을 줄 수 있으며 특히, 최적의 설계조합을 결정할 때 쉽게 적용할 수 있을 것이다.

This paper presents design methodology to determine the design parameters that affect the manufacture of aluminum forging piston using the FE simulation and the Taguchi method. Maximum forging load is used as the objective function, and preform, material temperature and draft angle are selected as the design parameters. Their combinations are implemented by orthogonal array, and forging load is evaluated through the simulation. From the analytic results of design parameters to minimize the load using signal to noise ratio, their optimal combinations are proposed. The proposed design methodology will be able to help in selecting proper preform among preforms and to be used in determining the optimal combination of the parameters in metal forming process.