동,서양 사상과 문화에 따른 애니메이션 특징 분석

Keywords

문화콘텐츠, 동. 서양 문화, 애니메이션, Cultural contents, Culture of the East and the West, Animation

Abstract

문화콘텐츠는 기획에서 출발하여 창조산업으로 점차 고도화되고 글로벌화 되면서 사회커뮤니케이션 욕구를 충족시켜 다양한 형태로 발전하고 있다. 이 중 하나인 애니메이션산업이 해외시장에서의 경쟁력을 갖추기 위한 방안으로써 동. 서양 사상과 문화적 요소를 살펴보고, 이를 검증하기 위해 미국과 한국 대학생 100명을 대상으로 실험, 설문하여 관점의 차이를 살펴보았다. 그 결과를 토대로 동. 서양 애니메이션의 특징을 제시 하였다. 본 연구결과는 향후 한국 애니메이션의 글로벌 마케팅을 위한 애니메이션 제작 및 개발에 대한 근거가 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Cultural contents are getting more highly developed and globalized, meeting the needs of social communication and being developed into various shapes. The animation industry is one of them. In order for the animation industry get competitive edge, the researchers of this study closely looked into the ideological and cultural factors of the East and the West. Moreover, in order to verify such factors, the researchers had 100 university students of America and Korea participate in an experiment and survey. Then, the researchers analyzed the differences of their views. Based on the results of the experiment and survey, the researchers presented the characteristics of animations of the East and the West. The researchers expect that the result of this study will become the foundation for creation and development of animation for the sake of global marketing of Korean animations.