한국판 수정바델지수(K-MBI)의 타당도, 신뢰도, 문항변별도 검증: 뇌졸중 환자를 대상으로

Keywords ADL, K-MBI, Stroke, Validity

Abstract

이 연구는 뇌졸중 환자를 대상으로 한국판 수정바델지수(Korean Version of Modified Barthel Index: K-MBI)의 타당도, 신뢰도와 문항변별도를 알아보기 위해 실시되었다. 223명의 뇌졸중 환자를 대상으로 K-MBI를 사용하여 일상생활활동을 측정하였다. 타당도를 알아보기 위해 요인분석을 실시하였고, 문항내적 합치도, 문항변별도를 알아보았다. 요인분석 결과, K-MBI의 10개 항목의 공통성은 .50이상으로 나타났으며, 하나의 요인에 적재되는 것으로 나타났다. 설명량은 72.184%이었다. 요인적재량은 용변처리, 개인위생, 의자/침대 이동, 보행/의자차, 옷 입기, 식사하기, 대변조절, 목욕하기, 소변조절, 계단 오르기 순으로 나타났다. K-MBI의 Cronbach {α} 값은 .944로 나타났으며, 각 항목의 문항변별도는 .783~.909로 만족할 만한 수준이었다. 요인분석을 통해 K-MBI의 일상생활활동이라는 하나의 구성요인을 확인하였으며, 신뢰도와 문항변별도를 확인하였다. 뇌졸중 환자의 일상생활활동의 타당한 평가를 위해, 앞으로의 연구에서는 K-MBI의 다양한 심리측정학적 특성을 알아보는 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

The purpose of this study was to identify the validity, reliability, and discriminative index of the Korean version of Modified Barthel Index (K-MBI). For this, two hundreds twenty-thee stroke patients participated. Activities of daily living were measured through using K-MBI. Factor analysis was performed for identifying the construct validity and internal consistent and discriminative index were calculated. The result of factor analysis was that the 10 items of K-MBI have communality above .50, and was constructed one factor. Explained variance was 72.184%. The order of factor loading value was toileting, personal hygiene, transfer from bed to chair and back, ambulation/wheelchair, dressing, feeding, bowel control, bathing, bladder control, and stair climbing. Cronbach {α} of K-MBI was .994. The range of discriminative index was .783~.909, and was acceptable. One factor of K-MBI was identified through factor analysis, and reliability and discriminative index was also identified. Various psychometric properties of K-MBI should be investigated in further studies for valid assessment of activities of daily living in stroke patients.