서비스인카운트 상황에서 소비자의 감동이 충성도에 미치는 영향

Keywords 고객감동, 고객만족, 충성도, Customers` delight, Satisfaction, Loyalty

Abstract

고객감동의 필요성에 대한 공감대가 확산되면서 개념적 특성을 규명하려는 노력이 시도되고 있지만 고객감동과 그로 인한 성과간 관계에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구는 고객감동의 개념적 특성을 파악하고, 서비스상황에서 고객감동이 충성도에 미치는 영향을 밝히는 위해 시나리오기법을 이용한 실험연구와 실제 감동경험 소비자를 대상으로 한 설문조사를 실시하였다. 분석결과, 만족고객 집단의 경우, 감동요인 중 온정만이 충성도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났지만, 감동고객 집단에서는 온정과 환희 모두 통계적으로 유의한 수준에서 충성도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

Customer delight is critical to firm`s success in today`s competitive environment. This importance has led marketing scholars and practitioners to recommend that firms improve their customers` delight because it is a key to customer loyalty. However, researchers and practitioners have also begun to express concern on the process that underlies customers` delight-loyalty relationship. The purpose of this paper is to investigate this question: `Does it really matter that firms delight to their customers to achieve greater customer loyalty?` The results from one experiment using a scenario method and the data collected by questionnaire real that delighted customers(offered an unexpected gift) were significantly more warmth, joy and loyalty than satisfied respondents(offered a free gift). The warmth dimension of delight influenced positively on loyalty in satisfied customer group. In delighted customer group, both warmth and joy influenced positively on loyalty.