광검출기 응용을 위하여 스퍼터된 미세결정 SiGe 박막성장 연구

Keywords

Microcrystalline SiGe, Sputtering, Raman spectroscopy, IR detector, Touch screen

Abstract

활성층으로서의 광검파기의 응용 때문에, 우리는 각각 독립적 실리콘 대상과 Ge 목표를 이용하는 SiGe 박막을 놓는 방법을 연구했다. 양쪽 목표는 99.999%의 퓨리티에 의해 합성되었다. 플라즈마 발생기는 무선 주파수 (rf, 13.56 MHz)과 직류 (dc) 힘에 의해 생성되었다. Ge와 실리콘 대상이 dc와 rf 힘에 의해 스퍼터링시켰을 때, 각각, 우리는 라만 분광법과 X-광선의 결과로부터 고결정성 Ge 박막의 성장을 $ 400^{\circ}C$의 온도에서 관찰할 수 있다. 그러나, SiGe 박막은 상기 방법을 놓지 않았다. 반비례하여, 우리는 그처럼 해당 위치를 바꾸었고 Ge와 실리콘 대상은 각각 rf와 직류 전력에 의해 스퍼터링시켰다. 실리콘 대상 스퍼터링 없이 Ge 결정성 성장이 상당히 악화되었을지라도, SiGe 박막의 성장은 실리콘 직류 전력의 증가로 관찰되었다. SiGe 박막은 X-광선에 의해 (111)과 (220) 비행기를 포함한 미정질 단계로 평가되었다.

For the application of photo-detector as active layer, we have studied how to deposit SiGe thin film using an independent Si target and Ge target, respectively. Both targets were synthesized by purity of 99.999%. Plasma generators were generated by radio frequency (rf, 13.56 MHz) and direct current (dc) power. When Ge and Si targets were sputtered by dc and rf power, respectively, we could observe the growth of highly crystalline Ge thin film at the temperature of 400℃ from the result of raman spectroscopy and X-ray diffraction method. However, SiGe thin film did not deposit above method. Inversely, we changed target position like that Ge and Si targets were sputtered by rf and dc power, respectively. Although Ge crystalline growth without Si target sputtering deteriorated considerably, the growth of SiGe thin film was observed with increase of Si dc power. SiGe thin film was evaluated as microcrystalline phase which included (111) and (220) plane by X-ray diffraction method.