금속 슬릿 배열로 구성된 편광 선택 가능한 블레이즈드 회절 격자

Keywords

Metal slit array grating, Wire grid polarizer, Blazed grating, Surface plasmon

Abstract

본 논문에서는 금속 슬릿 배열로 구성된 편광 선택 가능한 블레이즈드 회절 격자를 제안한다. 마이크로 스케일의 블레이즈드 회절 격자를 디자인 하고 이 구조에 추가적으로 나노스케일의 금속 슬릿 구조를 적용하여 편광 선택기능을 부여하였다. 이 소자에 대하여 사례 연구로 예를 디자인하여 FDTD(Finite Difference Time Domain method)방법을 이용한 전산모사를 통해 성능을 검증해 보았다. 임의의 디자인 사례에 대해 대략 77.61% 의 회절효율과 8.99의 편광선택비가 얻어졌으며 편광선택비를 높이기 위한 또 다른 디자인에서는 64.22%의 회절효율과 81.09의 편광선택비가 얻어졌다.

A polarization selective blazed grating employing metal-slit arrays was proposed. Nano-scale metal-slits were applied to the micro-scale blazed grating to give the functionality of polarization selection. Case study was carried out for the proposed structure utilizing numerical FDTD (Finite Difference Time Domain method) simulation. Diffraction efficiency of 77.61% and polarization extinction ratio of 8.99 was achieved with arbitrary parameters and diffraction efficiency of 64.22% and polarization extinction ratio of 81.09 was achieved with other parameters to enhance extinction ratio.