선체구조 판부재에서 해수부식현상에 기인하는 부식층의 피로강도분담효과에 관한 연구

Keywords

Fatigue Strength, Fatigue Strength Reduction Factor, Corrosion, Rust

Abstract

해양환경에서 사용되는 선박이나 해양구조물은 해수환경에서 쉽게 부식이 발생한다. 본 연구에서는 구조용 강재에서 부식생성물의 존재가 피로강도에 미치는 영향에 대하여 조사하였다. 이를 위하여 부식생성물을 제거한 시험편과 부식생성물이 부착된 시험편의 피로강도를 비교하고 부식생성물의 강도분담에 대하여 고찰하였다. 본 연구에서 부식생성물은 피로강도분담효과가 있으며, 부식생성물을 제거한 시험편의 피로강도는 부식생성물이 부착되어 있는 시험편보다 피로강도감소계수가 18.1% 감소하였다. 이상의 연구에서 부식생성물 내에서 강도상 유해물질이 없는 한 부식생성물은 피로강도에 유익함을 알 수 있었다.

Ship and offshore structures, those are to be used under the seawater conditions are prone to corrosion. In this research, the effect of rust existence on the fatigue strength at structural member of ship and offshore structure was investigated. For this purpose, fatigue tests for the rust removed specimen were conducted. In addition, the comparison of fatigue strength between rust removed specimen and rusted specimen was conducted. With these test results, fatigue strength share effect was investigated. Finally, at this research, it was found that there is fatigue strength share effect on the rust. In comparison of fatigue strength reduction factor, fatigue strength of the rust removed specimen is 18.1% lower than that of the rusted specimen. From the above, it was known that as far as there are not any harmful ingredients in it, rust on the steel plate is beneficial in an aspect of fatigue strength.