재미 한국인과 우리나라 성인의 구강건강상태에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구

Keywords

구강건강상태, 우식경험영구치지수, 우식영구치율, 치아우식증, dental caries, DMFT, DT, oral health

Abstract

목적 : 연구의 목적은 한국과 미국에서 사는 우리나라 성인 사이에 구강 건강 상태를 비교하고 연구하는 것이다. 방법 : 대상은 5번째 국민 건강과 영양 조사의 두번째 년 2011년으로부터 버지니아, 미국과 그것들에서 사는 399명의 우리나라 성인을 포함하여 1,785명의 사람이었다. Darta는 주파수 분석, t-테스트, 하나-길과 포스트-혹 튜키를 위한 SPSS 12.0을 이용하여 분석되었다. 결과 : 1. 일반적 특성에서, 한국의 성인 리빙은 US. 2의 그것들보다 더 높은 DT와 DMFT를 밝혔다. 구강 건강 상태에서, 한국의 성인 리빙은 US. 3의 그것들보다 더 높은 DT와 DMFT를 밝혔다. 미국의 우리나라 성인에서 구강 건강 상태에 영향을 미치는 변수는 있었다 연령, 개인 의료보험과 나삿니 개수 브러싱. 4. 한국에서의 성인에서 구강 건강 상태에 영향을 미치는 변수는 성을 포함했다, 연령, 개인 의료보험, 스모킹, 음주, 2차 경구 위생용 제품의 사용 그리고 나삿니 개수 브러싱. 결론 : 구강 건강 관리의 중요성을 강조하고 구강 관리 에이전시에 경구 건강교육을 확립하는 것이 필요하다.

Objectives : The purpose of the study is to compare and investigate oral health status between Korean adults living in Korea and the US. Methods : Subjects were 1,785 persons including 399 Korean adults living in Virginia, US and those from the second year 2011 of the 5th National Health and Nutrition Survey. Darta were analyzed using SPSS 12.0 for frequency analysis, t-test, one-way ANOVA, and post-hoc Tukey. Results : 1. In general characteristics, adult living in Korea revealed higher DT and DMFT than those in the US. 2. In oral health status, adult living in Korea revealed higher DT and DMFT than those in the US. 3. The variables affecting oral health status in Korean adults in the US were age, private health insurance and number of tooth brushing. 4. The variables affecting oral health status in adults in Korea included gender, age, private health insurance, smoking, drinking, use of secondary oral hygienic products and number of tooth brushing. Conclusions : It is necessary to emphasize the importance of oral health care and to establish the oral health education in dental care agencies.